"Non sono cattivi."

Translation:They are not bad.

January 26, 2013

34 Comments


tasty_crumpets

Non sono cattivo, non sono cattivi, non sono cattiva. These are all grammatically correct.

January 26, 2013

gregers212

Non sono cattivo was counted wrong, but the answer should be correct as well!

April 10, 2013

amanda185

Yes all cases are correct.

March 16, 2013

stMartini

I always thought cattivi was more like "naughty" as in kids... "I bambini non sono cattivi" -- The kids aren't naughty

June 22, 2015

mprdo

Agree. Naughty really should be accepted (as an answer, that is!) 04Aug15

August 5, 2015

gabor.kurdi

It is still not corrected, ridiculous :(

May 25, 2013

Curlygirly

Reported it

July 2, 2013

yoink

Still not fixed...

July 17, 2013

isakam

come mai "non sono cativo" DL does not accept?

June 15, 2014

Upma2

How will they write i am not bad?

October 2, 2015

tpamm

Why not, I am not bad?
Still not fixed 6/20/16

June 20, 2016

94BlueLane

Why do people keep moaning about "I'm not bad" not being accepted? It would be "cattivo" if it were first person.

May 9, 2018

Cavallero

Oooh the meaning can change so drastically with one letter. Non sono cattivi. - They aren't bad. Non sono cattivo. - I'm not bad. :O

July 18, 2018

Monica965021

and two more letters:
non sono cattiva = I am not bad (female)
non sono cattive = they are not bad (all female)

July 21, 2018

JxPatrizia

cattivi is plural of cattivo ERGO> sono cattivi they are bad

November 4, 2013

jgbachand

Yes, but the problem is when we are given the fill-in-the-blank option and the subject is not expressed: "sono" is first person singular AND third person plural; that is why all three answers could be correct, depending on number and gender of the (implied) subject pronoun.

December 7, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Which 3 answers? I didn't get the drop down box bit. Non sono cattivo and non sono cattivi I can see (though if it was a choice of three I was given I'd go with the plural) Or was non sono cattive an option? It really depends on a context we don't have if you don't have the English it's meant to be.

April 14, 2014

marierose.4

"non sono" peut aussi etre complété par "cattivo", ce n'est pas faux !

May 10, 2014

mark.edwar

This might sound stupid having got this far but why isn't "I'm not bad" acceptable? Would it be "non sono Catto" or is there another word I haven't come across yet?

June 24, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Possibly it's an idiomatic thing. I'm not bad in English is a phrase most usually used when someone is enquiring about your health or well-being. How are you doing? I'm not bad.

If someone wishes to assert that they are a moral person they would more likely say 'I am not a bad person' or 'I'm not wicked'

But in the case of this question it's because it uses 'cattivi' which is plural. Unless you got the drop down box.

June 24, 2015

mark.edwar

Ahhhh sorry, thank you for clearing that up. It is indeed because it's plural. So if it was non sono cattivo that would relate to me. In English it doesn't have to be health, someone could ask how you are at playing football to which you could reply "I'm not bad".

June 24, 2015

lefay11

My answer was Non sono cattivo (I am not bad). Why is the singular adjective wrong here?

March 9, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Depends what the question was. Did you have a drop down box?

March 10, 2016

carolfair

Why not ... I am not bad???????

April 28, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that would be Non sono cattivo where this one is non sono cattivi which indicates that it's the plural form and thus 'they are not bad'

April 29, 2016

carolfair

I wrote Non sono cattivo ... I am not bad ?????

May 5, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Why? What was the form of the question that made you think this was a good answer? Was it a drop down box or a type in?

May 6, 2016

carolfair

It was a drop down box.

May 9, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Then it needs reported. And ideally someone to bring it to the attention of an Italian moderator, unfortunately I only know a French one. Ideally this one should have the drop down option removed.

May 10, 2016

Jennewielenga

non sono cattivo means I (male) am not bad. non sono cattivi means they are not bad. non sono cattiva means I (female) am not bad cattivo, cattiva and cattivi ar all three correct, but have different meanings

August 22, 2016

BLRT2000

Does it specifically mean bad as in evil,immoral,etc. Or is it the same as in English?

August 24, 2017

Jae633849

'Evil' is the base meaning.

November 2, 2018

paulmacd

"They are not nasty" was not accepeted. Reported.

November 5, 2017

lev36
Plus

In English, "not bad" can actually mean "pretty good" in some context ("How's the apple?" "It's not bad!"). I'm guessing it's not the same in Italian, but does anyone know?

January 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.