1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono cattivi."

"Non sono cattivi."

Translation:They are not bad.

January 26, 2013

42 Comments


tasty_crumpets

Non sono cattivo, non sono cattivi, non sono cattiva. These are all grammatically correct.


Ariaflame

I'm fairly sure cattiva is with è not with sono. Non sono cattive I'd be more likely to believe. Or.. my head is spinning with all the options depending on who it's with. Yeah, maybe this does need fixed for the drop down box. Or just made into a 'do not make a dropdown box'


jsmitten

If the speaker is a woman, "non sono cattiva" would be correct


Ariaflame

I did say my head was spinning. Yes, I now do recognise this, a year makes quite a difference.


gregers212

Non sono cattivo was counted wrong, but the answer should be correct as well!


amanda185

Yes all cases are correct.


stMartini

I always thought cattivi was more like "naughty" as in kids... "I bambini non sono cattivi" -- The kids aren't naughty


mprdo

Agree. Naughty really should be accepted (as an answer, that is!) 04Aug15


gabor.kurdi

It is still not corrected, ridiculous :(


yoink

Still not fixed...


isakam

come mai "non sono cativo" DL does not accept?


Upma2

How will they write i am not bad?


tpamm

Why not, I am not bad?
Still not fixed 6/20/16


Jennewielenga

non sono cattivo means I (male) am not bad. non sono cattivi means they are not bad. non sono cattiva means I (female) am not bad cattivo, cattiva and cattivi ar all three correct, but have different meanings


94BlueLane

Why do people keep moaning about "I'm not bad" not being accepted? It would be "cattivo" if it were first person.


Cavallero

Oooh the meaning can change so drastically with one letter. Non sono cattivi. - They aren't bad. Non sono cattivo. - I'm not bad. :O


Monica965021

and two more letters:
non sono cattiva = I am not bad (female)
non sono cattive = they are not bad (all female)


lev36

In English, "not bad" can actually mean "pretty good" in some context ("How's the apple?" "It's not bad!"). I'm guessing it's not the same in Italian, but does anyone know?


JxPatrizia

cattivi is plural of cattivo ERGO> sono cattivi they are bad


jgbachand

Yes, but the problem is when we are given the fill-in-the-blank option and the subject is not expressed: "sono" is first person singular AND third person plural; that is why all three answers could be correct, depending on number and gender of the (implied) subject pronoun.


Ariaflame

Which 3 answers? I didn't get the drop down box bit. Non sono cattivo and non sono cattivi I can see (though if it was a choice of three I was given I'd go with the plural) Or was non sono cattive an option? It really depends on a context we don't have if you don't have the English it's meant to be.


marierose.4

"non sono" peut aussi etre complété par "cattivo", ce n'est pas faux !


mark.edwar

This might sound stupid having got this far but why isn't "I'm not bad" acceptable? Would it be "non sono Catto" or is there another word I haven't come across yet?


Ariaflame

Possibly it's an idiomatic thing. I'm not bad in English is a phrase most usually used when someone is enquiring about your health or well-being. How are you doing? I'm not bad.

If someone wishes to assert that they are a moral person they would more likely say 'I am not a bad person' or 'I'm not wicked'

But in the case of this question it's because it uses 'cattivi' which is plural. Unless you got the drop down box.


mark.edwar

Ahhhh sorry, thank you for clearing that up. It is indeed because it's plural. So if it was non sono cattivo that would relate to me. In English it doesn't have to be health, someone could ask how you are at playing football to which you could reply "I'm not bad".


lefay11

My answer was Non sono cattivo (I am not bad). Why is the singular adjective wrong here?


Ariaflame

Depends what the question was. Did you have a drop down box?


carolfair

Why not ... I am not bad???????


Ariaflame

Because that would be Non sono cattivo where this one is non sono cattivi which indicates that it's the plural form and thus 'they are not bad'


carolfair

I wrote Non sono cattivo ... I am not bad ?????


Ariaflame

Why? What was the form of the question that made you think this was a good answer? Was it a drop down box or a type in?


carolfair

It was a drop down box.


Ariaflame

Then it needs reported. And ideally someone to bring it to the attention of an Italian moderator, unfortunately I only know a French one. Ideally this one should have the drop down option removed.


BLRT2000

Does it specifically mean bad as in evil,immoral,etc. Or is it the same as in English?


Jae633849

'Evil' is the base meaning.


paulmacd

"They are not nasty" was not accepeted. Reported.


KKFusionKaran

This exercise is for one to learn the adjective "cattivi" and for one to look into the declensions.

• uomo: • Io non sono cattivo
• Non sono cattivo

• donna: • Io non sono cattiva
• Non sono cattiva

• sostantivi maschili • Loro non sono cattivi • Non sono cattivi

• sostantivi femminili • Loro non sono cattive • Non sono cattive

I translated "Non sono cattivi" to "They are not bad".

Perhaps when I get to translate from English to Italian, i.e. "They are not bad", I can choose write "Non sono cattivi" or "Non sono cattive"

:) KK
21 agosto 2020


Mike_L93

Duolingo please fix.


Ariaflame

a) posting here does nothing apart from communicate to other learners.

b) You haven't said what you think is wrong that needs fixing. A bug report needs to be detailed.

So if you didn't make a report, not going to be addressed.


Ben819558

And still not corrected . . . . . oh duolingo . . . sigh!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.