"Artysta wyjaśnia, że rzadko kupuje drogie ubrania."

Translation:The artist is explaining that he rarely buys expensive clothes.

May 15, 2016

9 Comments


Jedak

I wrote: 'The artist explains, that they rarely buy expensive clothes'

Could somebody please explain why this is incorrect? It seems to me that this should be an accepted answer.

May 15, 2016

Jellei

I understand you meant "singular they"? Well, Duolingo has no way of knowing you meant that and not making a big grammatical mistake. I've actually already written you an answer about how you changed the grammatical number for no reason, before suddenly understanding that was probably not the case. So personally I think it's safer not to accept 'they' and just go with 'he' or 'she', whichever you will choose.

May 15, 2016

ivkach

There were no words 'Artist' or 'The' to choose. Only 'He'. It is a bug in the system, pls fix.

November 29, 2017

Jellei

In the puzzles? Then this would be one of the weirdest bugs I have seen here... anyway, that would be a programming bug, we can only deal with the linguistic side. And on the linguistic side, the main sentence starts with "The artist".

November 30, 2017

ScottKolas

How about: "The artist is explaining that rarely he buys expensive clothes"?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

"rarely he" sounds like really strong emphasis, for which I can't see any reason in a simple, neutral sentence.

August 1, 2018

ScottKolas

"rarely" is an adverb that modifies the verb, not "he", regardless if it's in front of "he" or "buys". I don't understand how there's stronger emphasis.

July 3, 2019

Walkinthedog

n the English language I have spoken for eigthy plus years, seldom and rarely mean the same and can be trasnsposed.

December 15, 2018

Galois33

In view of the above comments is it acceptable to translate the sentence as "The artist explains the he rarely buys expensive clothes" ?

July 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.