1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Some friends are irreplaceab…

"Some friends are irreplaceable."

Translation:Manche Freunde kann man nicht ersetzen.

January 26, 2013

44 Comments


ACube

What is wrong with 'Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich'?


fehrerdef

This is an even better translation than the one given. Please report it.


V.L.15

Sadly, “reporting” can only take place the very moment the question appears, and in that split second after the answer is marked right or wrong. After that, the question and answer both disappear into the ether, sometimes to be never seen again.


Menschenkind

Nothing, that's fine in real-life. But it probably isn't word-by-word enough for duo.


V.L.15

And "...kann man nicht ersetzen" is word-for-word?


JamieMonogan

What's the function and meaning of "man" here?


fehrerdef

"one". "one cannot replace .."


dbayly

Another poor translation, often reported for 5 years, but left as is without even a moderator comment to defend the Duo stance. Very frustrating


sebastianassaf

I agree with ACube: "Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich" is a direct translation of Some friends are irreplaceable.


Yalaluddin

Why not "Manche Freunde sind nicht zu ersetzen" as in 'Sie ist nicht zu ersetzen'


legX

Is there a difference between "unersetzlich" and "unersetzbar" ? thx.


i1mjm03

"Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen" was marked as wrong. Is the word order that important here? Or just another duolinguoism.


JenniferNarzt

"Man kann nicht manche Freunde ersetzen" is not accepted, while placing the "nicht" just prior to "ersetzen" is. Is this a mistake, or does the negation have to be paired with "to replace"?


fehrerdef

The word order is wrong. The negating "nicht" has to go to the end of the sentence, only followed by infinitives and participles. Here it is "Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen".


WirreGedanken

I tried the same as you and it was also not accepted, but I persisted with the alternative 'Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen' and that was fine, so you were thinking along the right track. I guess you have to directly negate the action of 'replacing' and not include the direct object.


ljray

Surely this is not a direct translation. It's actually 'Some freinds cannot be replaced'. Irreplacable would be 'unersetzlich'


AdrianJosh

What does man have to do here


HelcioTJ

Man = One.

"One cannot replace some friends".


SamerAdib

"Manche Freunde sind nicht zu ersetzen" why is this false?


johnmcm42

What is wrong with "Etwa Freunde kann man nicht ersetzen"?


fehrerdef

The word "etwa" doesn't make sense in this sentence (It means something like "roughly"). The pronoun "some" means "einige" or "manche".


Kefienzel

Does this phrase NEED "man" in it to work?


Daschuffita

No, I answered "Manche Freunde sind nicht ersetzbar" and it was correct.


JillyPossum

I entered exactly that and was marked wrong.


lolaphilologist

was ist los mit "einege"?


christian

"einige" is fine.


yhuangae

Am I correct to understand the sentence as "Man kann manche freunde nicht ersetzen" with the object and subject swapped?


fehrerdef

Because German has cases you can clearly identify subject and object independent of their position in the sentence. So the two sentences are absolutely identical in meaning. Chosing one of them only depends on what you want to emphasize.


V.L.15

While hardly a "word for word" translation, nevertheless, this is a use of "man" that I totally agree with - since there is no way any person has been specified as a replacement or a replacer.

Had it said, "Some friends you cannot replace," I might have protested the above.


justyna183288

What is wrong with "Manche Freund sind nicht zu ersetzen"?


fehrerdef

The plural of "Freund" is "Freunde".


hc0406

Doesn't "(Manche) (Freunde) (kann) (man) (nicht) (ersetzen)" literally mean "(Some) (friends) (can) (one) (not) (to replace)" = "One cannot replace some friends?" This is not the same (to me) as "Some friends are irreplaceable."

Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich is a much better translation.


fehrerdef

You are right in that "Manche Freunde kann man nicht ersetzen" literally means "One cannot replace some friends". However, using this active construction with "man" is much more common in German than in English, so that the sentence sounds much more normal in German and can well be accepted as a translation.

But, indeed, "Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich" is the literal translation of the given English sentence. And of course it is accepted as well.


hc0406

I really appreciate you pointing out the differences in active construction between different languages (e.g., double negation in the Romance languages comes to mind), and I do think it is good to be exposed to different active constructions (in addition to the most literal and direct translation).

Thank you for the speedy reply. Here is a lingot for you.


WlKaH

Hints and trips not helpful here. Again


Tako765805

It would be really nice if mousing over the word gave me the correct translation at least half the time.


fehrerdef

"mousing over the words" is not intended to give away the solution. It just gives hints like a dictionary, namely translations of single words. Not all of them necessarily fit into the given sentence, and sometimees the words don't even appear in the translation, because different languages use different words.


WlKaH

Which makes them misleading and unhelpful. It's frustrating and disappointing to be misdirected, failing in DL's Mission to be 'fun'


fehrerdef

You don't have to use them (and should in fact use them as seldom as possible, if you really want to learn the language and not only play around).


WlKaH

But when you do need them, it would be helpful and encouraging if they did not give suggestions that are marked wrong if you use them. That's not merely useless, it's discouraging

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.