"Some friends are irreplaceable."

Translation:Manche Freunde kann man nicht ersetzen.

January 26, 2013

21 Comments


ACube

What is wrong with 'Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich'?

January 26, 2013

Menschenkind

Nothing, that's fine in real-life. But it probably isn't word-by-word enough for duo.

January 26, 2013

fehrerdef
Mod

This is an even better translation than the one given. Please report it.

November 16, 2018

sebastianassaf

I agree with ACube: "Manche Freunde sind unersetzlich" is a direct translation of Some friends are irreplaceable.

February 13, 2013

legX

Is there a difference between "unersetzlich" and "unersetzbar" ? thx.

April 30, 2013

quis_lib_duo

No.

October 4, 2013

dbayly

Another poor translation, often reported for 5 years, but left as is without even a moderator comment to defend the Duo stance. Very frustrating

November 16, 2018

i1mjm03

"Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen" was marked as wrong. Is the word order that important here? Or just another duolinguoism.

August 20, 2014

JenniferNarzt

"Man kann nicht manche Freunde ersetzen" is not accepted, while placing the "nicht" just prior to "ersetzen" is. Is this a mistake, or does the negation have to be paired with "to replace"?

April 16, 2018

WirreGedanken

I tried the same as you and it was also not accepted, but I persisted with the alternative 'Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen' and that was fine, so you were thinking along the right track. I guess you have to directly negate the action of 'replacing' and not include the direct object.

February 20, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The word order is wrong. The negating "nicht" has to go to the end of the sentence, only followed by infinitives and participles. Here it is "Man kann manche Freunde nicht ersetzen".

February 20, 2019

Kefienzel

Does this phrase NEED "man" in it to work?

March 29, 2013

Chuffff

No, I answered "Manche Freunde sind nicht ersetzbar" and it was correct.

August 22, 2014

lolaphilologist

was ist los mit "einege"?

April 9, 2013

christian

"einige" is fine.

April 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

Danke

April 9, 2013

AdrianJosh

What does man have to do here

June 11, 2014

HelcioTJ

Man = One.

"One cannot replace some friends".

August 15, 2014

SamerAdib

"Manche Freunde sind nicht zu ersetzen" why is this false?

August 14, 2018

yhuangae

Am I correct to understand the sentence as "Man kann manche freunde nicht ersetzen" with the object and subject swapped?

June 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Because German has cases you can clearly identify subject and object independent of their position in the sentence. So the two sentences are absolutely identical in meaning. Chosing one of them only depends on what you want to emphasize.

June 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.