"Io cambio."

Translation:I change.

January 26, 2013

24 Comments


Stsmi

Does this mean changing clothes or being changeable?

July 18, 2014

CarloUni

In this case, it means being changeable.

If i wanted to say "to change clothes" i would say "mi cambio (i vestiti)" instead of "(io) cambio". So the sentences whould be:

"Io cambio" = "i change"/"i am changeable".

"Io mi cambio" ="i change (somehing i am wearing)".

October 14, 2015

Dante_0305

It is changing in general. Playing poker you want to change cards, you say io cambio. Driving the car, you can decide to change the gear (up or down), or your way instead of going for the usual way. It can be that you have decided to change your way to be. It is very generic here.

November 5, 2015

AnnBeverid

That's my question too.

July 20, 2014

PotatoSanta

Adding a reflexive verb might be useful there

February 3, 2015

OllieQ

What?

November 23, 2015

PotatoSanta

I don't remember posting that but I guess I was thinking what SenexCharlie seems to have explained (*using/making it a reflexive verb)

November 23, 2015

OllieQ

Oh haha

November 23, 2015

Maxen.Zekri

in Libya we use Italian words for almost all car parts, we call the car's gear box "CAMBIO" , we know it's an Italian word but we don't know its exact meaning , now i know what cambio means

April 26, 2015

LovroV

Complimenti uomo

November 6, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

In Brazil we use "Câmbio" as the word for the car's gearbox also.

May 26, 2017

StanKing1

May I ask what the "hat" over the A in "Câmbio" signifies?

May 28, 2017

RenatoSSTradutor

Of course, Stan! It's called "acento circunflexo" and gives a 'closed sound' or 'nasalized sound'.

The 'a' letter in English has the equivalent sounds, in Portuguese, of 'é', as in "cArry" or "blAdder"; 'á' as in "hOuse"; and 'â' as in "phAntom".

That 'nasalized' sound in "phAntom" is similar to the "cÂmbio" sound in Portuguese, a "closed 'â' ".

In Italian, the sound is like "cÁmbio" with an "open 'á' ".

I hope I can explain myself, since English is not my mother tongue...

May 28, 2017

StanKing1

Thanks for the answer. So it only means a certain sound, instead of the "lost S" like in French's similar accent mark?

June 4, 2017

smeans2

"I exchange" is not accepted, even though "exchange" is the second of the hints. I've reported it, but does anyone know why it would be wrong?

January 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"I exchange" would normally be translated "io scambio"; but "io cambio" is indeed correct when talking about a currency exchange.

January 26, 2013

AdiYan12

io non cambio mai, no, non cambio maiiiii

January 23, 2015

StanKing1

Sei un uccello libero?

October 8, 2015

jacck6

I keep seeing cambiare(a reflexive verb) used in this section without the reflexive pronoun before it, kinda confused on this, not a grammar stickler but is this ok? i guess im asking if you can you use cambiare (or other reflexives)without a reflexive connotation?

August 13, 2015

f.formica
Mod

No, this is not reflexive: "cambiarsi" means actively changing something about yourself, and it normally refers to changing clothes (really, other uses are rare or colloquial). "Cambiare" doesn't need an object: you change, matter of fact. In this particular sentence, out of context, it actually feels like there is an implied object, but it doesn't have to be so.

August 13, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

Sperare e cambiare

January 28, 2019

StanKing1

Cambio in cui posso credere.

February 1, 2019

Dani461092

I spelt it one letter wrong... "Io cambia" does that change the meaning???

April 25, 2019

StanKing1

Yes, that would be something like "I changes" in English.

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.