1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cambio."

"Io cambio."

Translation:I change.

January 26, 2013

25 Comments


Stsmi

Does this mean changing clothes or being changeable?


CarloUni

In this case, it means being changeable.

If i wanted to say "to change clothes" i would say "mi cambio (i vestiti)" instead of "(io) cambio". So the sentences whould be:

"Io cambio" = "i change"/"i am changeable".

"Io mi cambio" ="i change (somehing i am wearing)".


Dante_0305

It is changing in general. Playing poker you want to change cards, you say io cambio. Driving the car, you can decide to change the gear (up or down), or your way instead of going for the usual way. It can be that you have decided to change your way to be. It is very generic here.


AnnBeverid

That's my question too.


PotatoSanta

Adding a reflexive verb might be useful there


PotatoSanta

I don't remember posting that but I guess I was thinking what SenexCharlie seems to have explained (*using/making it a reflexive verb)


Maxen.Zekri

in Libya we use Italian words for almost all car parts, we call the car's gear box "CAMBIO" , we know it's an Italian word but we don't know its exact meaning , now i know what cambio means


LovroV

Complimenti uomo


RenatoSSTradutor

In Brazil we use "Câmbio" as the word for the car's gearbox also.


StanKing1

May I ask what the "hat" over the A in "Câmbio" signifies?


RenatoSSTradutor

Of course, Stan! It's called "acento circunflexo" and gives a 'closed sound' or 'nasalized sound'.

The 'a' letter in English has the equivalent sounds, in Portuguese, of 'é', as in "cArry" or "blAdder"; 'á' as in "hOuse"; and 'â' as in "phAntom".

That 'nasalized' sound in "phAntom" is similar to the "cÂmbio" sound in Portuguese, a "closed 'â' ".

In Italian, the sound is like "cÁmbio" with an "open 'á' ".

I hope I can explain myself, since English is not my mother tongue...


StanKing1

Thanks for the answer. So it only means a certain sound, instead of the "lost S" like in French's similar accent mark?


smeans2

"I exchange" is not accepted, even though "exchange" is the second of the hints. I've reported it, but does anyone know why it would be wrong?


f.formica
Mod

"I exchange" would normally be translated "io scambio"; but "io cambio" is indeed correct when talking about a currency exchange.


AdiYan12

io non cambio mai, no, non cambio maiiiii


StanKing1

Sei un uccello libero?


StanKing1

Cambio in cui posso credere.


Steve751225

The audio makes “cambia” sound like “gandio”, which may or may not be an Italian word.


jacck6

I keep seeing cambiare(a reflexive verb) used in this section without the reflexive pronoun before it, kinda confused on this, not a grammar stickler but is this ok? i guess im asking if you can you use cambiare (or other reflexives)without a reflexive connotation?


f.formica
Mod

No, this is not reflexive: "cambiarsi" means actively changing something about yourself, and it normally refers to changing clothes (really, other uses are rare or colloquial). "Cambiare" doesn't need an object: you change, matter of fact. In this particular sentence, out of context, it actually feels like there is an implied object, but it doesn't have to be so.


Dani461092

I spelt it one letter wrong... "Io cambia" does that change the meaning???


StanKing1

Yes, that would be something like "I changes" in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.