"Họ cố gắng để thắng."

Translation:They try to win.

May 15, 2016

7 Comments


Songve

Is "để" optional? Most sentences not using it with "cố gắng".

May 16, 2018

armandino101

Are "cố gắng" and "thử" interchangeable? Can we use thử here?

May 15, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No, you can't. Note that:
Try (to do sth) = Cố gắng.
Try (doing sth) = Thử.

May 15, 2016

armandino101

Thank you!

May 15, 2016

TonyD007

english grammer you can interchange. co gang and thu are slightly different but in the test question and speaking in Vietnamese you can with slight adjustment use lam thu, ie to try, to attempt.

May 6, 2017

schabranigdo

Could this have started as có gắng để? and became cố gắng để over time? because "having an effort in order to" seems to match up with the meaning pretty well. In fact, i thought it said có instead of cố when i first read this.

June 24, 2016

GastonDorren

They seem to be unrelated. Có is an old Vietnamese word, cố was borrowed from Chinese (or so en.wiktionary.org says).

February 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.