"Họcốgắngđểthắng."

Translation:They try to win.

2 years ago

6 Comments


armandino101

Are "cố gắng" and "thử" interchangeable? Can we use thử here?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No, you can't. Note that:
Try (to do sth) = Cố gắng.
Try (doing sth) = Thử.

2 years ago

armandino101

Thank you!

2 years ago

TonyD007
TonyD007

english grammer you can interchange. co gang and thu are slightly different but in the test question and speaking in Vietnamese you can with slight adjustment use lam thu, ie to try, to attempt.

1 year ago

schabranigdo

Could this have started as có gắng để? and became cố gắng để over time? because "having an effort in order to" seems to match up with the meaning pretty well. In fact, i thought it said có instead of cố when i first read this.

2 years ago

Songve

Is "để" optional? Most sentences not using it with "cố gắng".

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.