1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ cố gắng để thắng."

"Họ cố gắng để thắng."

Translation:They try to win.

May 15, 2016

16 Comments


armandino101

Are "cố gắng" and "thử" interchangeable? Can we use thử here?


TranVanHaiNam

No, you can't. Note that:
Try (to do sth) = Cố gắng.
Try (doing sth) = Thử.


TonyD007

english grammer you can interchange. co gang and thu are slightly different but in the test question and speaking in Vietnamese you can with slight adjustment use lam thu, ie to try, to attempt.


MarshalMie

Again, is the "để" optional in this sentence?


schabranigdo

Could this have started as có gắng để? and became cố gắng để over time? because "having an effort in order to" seems to match up with the meaning pretty well. In fact, i thought it said có instead of cố when i first read this.


GastonDorren

They seem to be unrelated. Có is an old Vietnamese word, cố was borrowed from Chinese (or so en.wiktionary.org says).


RebeccaTsu

Yes, would you please clarify the use of dể in this sentence. Thank you.


FredrikLar649765

I believe its meaning in this structure is something like "they try - in order to - win". That would match its usage in previous modules.


SheTuti

I skiped it a few questions before and it was accepted.


fayedisc

"they try hard to win" should be accepted


SheTuti

According to the VN sentence, they simply try. By adding a quality (i.e. hard), you change the original meaning. So of course it is rejected.


JosephLMac

What is wrong with the translation to read: "They are trying to win." Is this not acceptable?


steppenwolfe

"They try in order to win" is the literal translation and I feel should be accepted


SheTuti

Wasn't it? You still can report it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.