1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Besser spät als nie."

"Besser spät als nie."

Translation:Better late than never.

May 15, 2016

7 Comments


Morbeck3

Is this a colloquial phrase in German too?


water_color

I guess, in Russian a phrase with exactly the same meaning "лучше поздно, чем никогда" is used too


Tomas.asenjo

In Spanish it also exists: "Mas vale tarde que nunca" or "Mejor tarde que nunca".


MiraSaladi

It also exists in portuguese "antes tarde que nunca"


benshabati

Wouldn't niemals be more fitting in this sentence?


Anastasia971550

In greek also exist : "Κάλλιο αργά παρά ποτέ".


jmacbeaner

What is the difference between nie and niemals? Is it a matter of style or are there specific uses for each?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.