"Wojna i pokój"

Translation:War and peace

May 15, 2016

15 Comments


va-diim

War and room :-)

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Frankly... this has to be considered a valid interpretation :D I guess it's possible for someone here to not be familiar with the classic...

Added a/the room, because I don't think "War and room" is grammatically correct itself ;)

January 3, 2017

va-diim

:-D

January 3, 2017

Autrelle

Philologists say, that it is actually "War and world" with "world" meaning "the people". And it makes sense since the book tells us about how people's lives get affected by the war, and not so much about peace. In the times of Tolstoy these words had different spelling, but in modern Russian they're the same.

June 10, 2018

va-diim

I don't know about philologists, but the word мир (mir) used to be 2 words, spelled differently under the pre-reform Russian alphabet.

Война и миръ (wojna i mir) is the original spelling of the title.

миръ (mir) meant only "peace," but there was also:

міръ (mir) - world, universe.

The two were pronounced the same, and "і" was dropped from the Russian alphabet. (It's still used in Ukrainian and Belarusian.)

So according to this, the title was War and Peace originally. But I'm sure Tolstoy still meant to play on the double-meaning since it was a homonym

June 10, 2018

Autrelle

And I do know about the philologists, I studied in the department of philology, and the professor who told us this, he had the doctoral degree and had dedicated all his life to studying russian literature. So I believe he knew what he was saying. And if you don't know - then just don't tell.

June 10, 2018

va-diim

We love ourselves very much, don't we. Hahaha! You didn't even read what I wrote.

According to etymology of the word,

міръ - world

миръ - peace

The book is called Война и миръ

June 10, 2018

LICA98

it should work tho as it's not a sentence

August 23, 2018

Jellei

If it was just one noun phrase, sure, but I don't think it can work with two.

August 23, 2018

LICA98

so how does "banana and apple" work then

August 23, 2018

zagadka314

I wish I could speak Russia too :(

October 20, 2016

Theron126

You know where to find the Russian course... :-)

October 20, 2016

zagadka314

правда! скоро буду!

I used a dictionary so I hope I did that right xD I just can't make capital letters :(

October 20, 2016

Theron126

You may want to look through this post when you start: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

October 20, 2016

zagadka314

Nice, thanks. I recently had to add a Korean keyboard to my mac and I am still trying to get an Esperanto keyboard xD I want to start Korean in January

October 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.