"Sie ist schlecht."

Translation:She is bad.

January 26, 2013

36 Comments


PatriciaLa19

Duolingo gives three meanings for this word - bad, weak and wicked. I used "She is weak" and got it wrong. I don't understand why.

September 22, 2013

GershTri

"Weak" is, as we usually understand it, "schwach" in German, and "bad" is "schlecht". However, depending on the context and the sentence construction the same word can have different meanings. I don't know exactly why Duolingo has chosen "weak" as an alternative, but I imagine it could substitute for bad, as in "that was a weak argument".

December 6, 2015

jackie882158

Great mind thinks alike~

July 31, 2018

ahmedsayedothman

why sick is wrong? i put she is sick and they took it as wrong answer.

October 28, 2013

GershTri

"She ist schlecht" means "she is bad". If you would like to say "she is sick / unwell" you would say in German "ihr geht es schlecht" (literally: "To her it goes badly"). You might also say "ihr ist schlecht" , which means something like "she doesn't feel well" or "she is nauseous / queasy".

December 5, 2015

Dore.m

I thought "ihr" was plural you...so it also use as "she"?

April 6, 2018

mizinamo

ihr can mean all sorts of things, unfortunately! It all depends on which case it is in and whether there is a noun after it or not...

Have a look at this comment I wrote elsewhere: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id=23831061

April 6, 2018

becka97

I also don't get why "sick" is not a part of the correct words in this sentence, as Germans do use it in this context.

October 7, 2014

pzooz

Sick is Krank.

November 14, 2015

Claridandolo

I put she is bad, and they took it as wrong answer... It should be correct

January 26, 2013

DLX

It was for me

February 7, 2013

Omegatrekkie

it wascorrect for me too

October 21, 2013

conjohnley

Someone PLEASE tell be how to pronounce "schlecht."

February 5, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

schlecht is pronounced: sh (shower) - le - ch (soft sound as in 'ich') - t

March 7, 2013

PopSixSquish

When you say "as in 'ich'", do you mean as in 'ick' (which is how I would assume to pronounce 'ich') or as in 'itch'? Because I am having the hardest time with the 'ch sound from your throat' like Duo suggests. Thank you!

May 2, 2019

mizinamo

The ch sound of German ich does not sound like "k".

It doesn't really exist in English, but the closest approximation may be the hy- sound at the beginning of words such as "huge" or "human".

May 2, 2019

SKT_Peanutbutter

Try using forvo.com

January 14, 2016

TwinPeaksOwl

That's a nice site, thank you! Here is a lingot for you.

July 20, 2016

SKT_Peanutbutter

Thanks, there's an app too if you like to have it in your phone

July 21, 2016

Crishhh

What's the name of the app please?

August 2, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning of "bad" here? Is is a bad spirit or something like that?

March 8, 2014

scoiattolobianco

Again, why can't you say "it is bad"? Do you need a feminine antecedent to be able to assume this?

August 18, 2013

fAEth_

It instead of She would be, 'Es ist schlecht'. Translating as 'it' would be incorrect as 'it' assumes genderless or an unknown language essentially losing the subject's biological gender in translation which would be awful for her if she was then mistaken as a male. ;)

Es = it Sie = She/They/You (formal) Er = He

Remember, the genders of nouns are unrelated to that of any biological sex (Ein M├Ądchen, for example).

December 23, 2013

LewisPeng

"She is weak" is not accept, why?

April 7, 2014

grrv84

I put "She is poor" and it was correct, is that right?

November 10, 2015

LauraKrenz

I think part of the problem with this sentence is that it has no context. Is it describing her health? Her actions? Her attitude?

October 23, 2015

IzzIqbal

'SchlecKt' is acceptable too?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

'SchlecKt' is acceptable too?

No. schleckt is a verb form meaning "(he/she) licks", from schlecken, to lick.

June 21, 2019

youshayada

How would we know Sie ist she or they

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

By the verb.

sie ist = she is

sie sind = they are

July 12, 2017

MukiJames

In my opinion 'She is wrong' should be also good

February 7, 2013

dfhdz92

can I say "She is mean"??

August 5, 2014

Sanguine.PDX

Wie sagt man "naughty?"

August 30, 2014

MitchellDe201488

Confused about Sie again. It is capitalized, so I thought it was you. I guess the verb is singular, so it is she? If it were "Sie sind" I would need to look at capitalization?

July 1, 2018

mizinamo

The first letter of every sentence is capitalised in German as in English.

So when it's the very first word of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie.

Sie ist schlecht. can only mean "She is bad." because of the verb, but Sie sind schlecht. could mean either "They are bad." or "You are bad." -- you can't tell the difference between those two since sie/Sie is the first word.

If there is something before it, then you can tell again, e.g. Deshalb sind sie schlecht. "That's why they are bad." versus Deshalb sind Sie schlecht. "That's why you are bad.".

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.