1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am eating at the table."

"I am eating at the table."

Translation:Ich esse am Tisch.

January 26, 2013

6 Comments


Poke.hub

My answer was, "Ich esse auf dem Tisch," but it was still wrong. This should be fixed because 'an' is for objects that stand straight up like walls and poles, while 'auf' is used for flat surfaces, like harbors or tables. For example, when one is standing at a streetlight, one says, "Ich stehe an der Ampel"; however, when they say they're standing on the street, one says, "Ich stehe auf der Stra├če."


emberfly

So you're saying you eat on the table instead of at the table?


blackberryf1

Though my answer was "Ich esse am Tisch" and that was correct, I was wondering if it is also valid to say: "Ich esse im Tisch." Any ideas on that?


christian

"Ich esse im Tisch" means "I'm eating in the table". Of course, that doesn't make any sense.


blackberryf1

Ahhh OK thanks a lot for clarify that one!


MagoMao

What about "Ich esse gerade am Tisch?" Why is it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.