Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mae'r llygoden yn frown."

Translation:The mouse is brown.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sbnaidu

Why do we mutate brown in this case?

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

This construction to describe things 'Mae (something) yn (description)' always mutates the adjective following 'yn'

Mae'r llygoden yn frown - The mouse is brown

Mae'r llygoden yn ddu - The mouse is black

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

yn causes noun to mutate softly, unless it mean in where it causes a nasal mutation.

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

If llygoden is feminine why does it not mutate to "mae'r lygoden"?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Because the mutation of feminine nouns after "y" is what's called a weak soft mutation which does not affect "Rh" or "Ll".

2 years ago