1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r llygoden yn frown."

"Mae'r llygoden yn frown."

Translation:The mouse is brown.

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


sbnaidu

Why do we mutate brown in this case?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This construction to describe things 'Mae (something) yn (description)' always mutates the adjective following 'yn'

Mae'r llygoden yn frown - The mouse is brown

Mae'r llygoden yn ddu - The mouse is black


EllisVaughan

yn causes noun to mutate softly, unless it mean in where it causes a nasal mutation.


HerrArbo

If llygoden is feminine why does it not mutate to "mae'r lygoden"?


EllisVaughan

Because the mutation of feminine nouns after "y" is what's called a weak soft mutation which does not affect "Rh" or "Ll".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.