"Mae'r llygoden yn frown."

Translation:The mouse is brown.

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


sbnaidu

Why do we mutate brown in this case?

May 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This construction to describe things 'Mae (something) yn (description)' always mutates the adjective following 'yn'

Mae'r llygoden yn frown - The mouse is brown

Mae'r llygoden yn ddu - The mouse is black

May 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

yn causes noun to mutate softly, unless it mean in where it causes a nasal mutation.

May 15, 2016

HerrArbo

If llygoden is feminine why does it not mutate to "mae'r lygoden"?

July 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the mutation of feminine nouns after "y" is what's called a weak soft mutation which does not affect "Rh" or "Ll".

July 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.