1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What colour is the little to…

"What colour is the little tortoise?"

Translation:Pa liw yw'r crwban bach?

May 15, 2016

4 Comments


sbnaidu

Why do you say 'Pa liw' instead of 'beth liw?


ibisc

Pa? is the basic word which means 'which/what...?', so pa liw gives us 'which/what colour...?'

(Beth? is a contraction of pa beth? - 'which/what thing?')


RuthAnders56748

Is pwy "who" a contraction too?


Moira582602

Thank you ibisc. You have answered a question I posed earlier - so no need to post a reply.

That is very helpful. Thank you

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.