"Pomogła nam sprzątać dom."

Translation:She helped us clean the house.

May 15, 2016

13 Comments


Pasteten

There is a missing "to" before clean, or rather use "cleaning".

May 15, 2016

Jellei

I'm pretty sure that the sentence is correct, and "to" is not necessary.

May 15, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

It is correct not to have a "to", but a "to" feels somehow better. If "cleaning" would be used, then the sentence would need to be something like "She helped us with cleaning the house".

October 20, 2016

DidierCol

Why "she" and not "he"? There are not here "ona"...

September 2, 2017

Zkamin

Past tense always has male/female different forms. Pomógł for "on" pomogła for "ona"

September 2, 2017

IgnacioBrito

oh god

October 27, 2017

patrisallegro

thanks!

November 16, 2018

SandyTidwe

"She helped us clean our home" was not accepted. Why?

September 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly because "house" and "home" are not exactly interchangeable, although I think it might be alright in this sentence.

September 23, 2018

Jellei

OK, added "home".

September 23, 2018

Kendra800150

So when the helping verb is perfective, as here, does it matter whether the infinitive is imperfective sprzątać or perfective posprzątać?

January 31, 2019

Jellei

Well... "posprzątać" means that the house was clean when we finished, "sprzątać" doesn't mention anything about that - maybe we had such a mess that after a few hours of hard work it is definitely better, but still far from being clean ;)

And "pomogła" just states that on one occasion she helped us with that.

February 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

Would you accept, clean house. That's the way we use that term.

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.