1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomogła nam sprzątać dom."

"Pomogła nam sprzątać dom."

Translation:She helped us clean the house.

May 15, 2016

15 Comments


Pasteten

There is a missing "to" before clean, or rather use "cleaning".


Jellei

I'm pretty sure that the sentence is correct, and "to" is not necessary.


JerryMcCarthy99

It is correct not to have a "to", but a "to" feels somehow better. If "cleaning" would be used, then the sentence would need to be something like "She helped us with cleaning the house".


DidierCol

Why "she" and not "he"? There are not here "ona"...


Zkamin

Past tense always has male/female different forms. Pomógł for "on" pomogła for "ona"


zickovski

Because 'ona pomogła' is feminine version of helped, for him it should be 'on pomógł'.


SandyTidwe

"She helped us clean our home" was not accepted. Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly because "house" and "home" are not exactly interchangeable, although I think it might be alright in this sentence.


Jellei

OK, added "home".


Kendra800150

So when the helping verb is perfective, as here, does it matter whether the infinitive is imperfective sprzątać or perfective posprzątać?


Jellei

Well... "posprzątać" means that the house was clean when we finished, "sprzątać" doesn't mention anything about that - maybe we had such a mess that after a few hours of hard work it is definitely better, but still far from being clean ;)

And "pomogła" just states that on one occasion she helped us with that.


Walkinthedog

Would you accept, clean house. That's the way we use that term.


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.