"Your wife needs more love."

Translation:Twoja żona potrzebuje więcej miłości.

May 15, 2016

8 Comments


ikac2000

And I can give it to her :-)

May 15, 2016

tomboysquirrel

I chuckled out loud

December 8, 2016

Kulink

When is miłość used instead of miłości?

June 15, 2016

Jellei

In Nominative and Accusative.

Nominative: Ja wiem, że to jest miłość (I know that this is love)

Accusative: Wczoraj spotkałem miłość swojego życia (Yesterday I met the love of my life)

June 16, 2016

BenConway6

Miłości is the genitive, and follows quantifiers, such as więcej, mniej, dużo, mało.

June 9, 2018

Ben785030

How dare you

August 14, 2018

Isaac444706

Wasz was marked wrong.... Why?

February 20, 2019

Jellei
  1. "wasz" is the wrong form, as it's masculine. Grammatically it should be "wasza", to match the feminine noun "żona".

  2. This is one of the the rare examples when we don't accept both the singular and plural version. "Wasza żona" means that she's a wife of at least two people, so that's polygamy. Even if it's possible in some cultures (not in Poland definitely), rejecting it may help some people remember that "twoja" and "wasza" don't mean the same thing. Also unlike Russian, French or Ukrainian, "wasza" is not a formal way of speaking to one person.

February 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.