1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No girl is eating her fish."

"No girl is eating her fish."

Translation:Kein Mädchen isst seinen Fisch.

January 26, 2013

6 Comments


Burhunk

Why is "seinen" a correct translation when it is "her" fish and not "his" fish? My answer (ihren) was accepted.


Menschenkind

Das Mädchen is neuter and neuter uses the masculine conjuction of the possisive pronoun. It's more common to use the feminin conjunction though, that's why your translation is correct.


ptavakolit

seinen Fisch means his Fish not her fish.so I think the right answer is ihren Fisch


alcartwrig

My answer was corrected from ihr Fisch to ihren Fisch. What is going on?


RavenPlume

The same thing happened to me. If I remember correctly, Fisch is masculine; and in this case would be accusative? If that's true, ihr would have to take on the accusative masculine -en ending. Just like der Fisch turns into den Fisch, ihr Fisch turns into ihren Fisch. I hope this helps. If I was wrong or someone can explain it better, please correct me.


alcartwrig

Doh! Will I ever get these gender and case rules? Thanks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.