Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Ohne mein Wissen?"

Übersetzung:Without my knowledge?

Vor 2 Jahren

5 Kommentare


minimini_m

Wiso nicht without my know????

Vor 2 Jahren

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Weil Wissen ein Substantiv ist (ebenso wie knowledge), während (to) know nur das Verb ist (wie im Deutschen wissen).

Vor 2 Jahren

margusoja

Was eigentlich bedeutet der deutsche Satz?

  1. You cannot succeed without my knowledge. (because I know something what you don't);
  2. You try to do something without me knowing about it (you try to hide from me whatever you are doing).
Vor 1 Jahr

minimini_m

margusoja, it is no. 2 (more or less): He ordered 10 boxes of paper without my knowledge = He ordered the paper without telling me. (Probably I would not have approved this action. Perhaps I ordered the same amount because I didn´t know about his order. Maybe we´ve got 20 boxes now.)

Vor 1 Jahr

margusoja

Thanks!

In this case it looks like the official English translation "without my knowledge?" could be wrong. The correct translation should be "without me knowing?" I am not a native English speaker though, so someone who is, should comment the statement.

Vor 1 Jahr