1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do I have a beard now?"

"Do I have a beard now?"

Translation:Oes gen i farf rŵan?

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it wrong to use rwan with gyda fi?


rmcode
    Mod

    Not grammatically wrong but very unnatural, rŵan is only used with North Wales sentences.

    That's been corrected, thanks for the comment.


Pablitisimo

    can we use 'erbyn hyn' for now?


rmcode
    Mod

    Yes, that's a good suggestion in this context. That's added now.


erichwooh

    I do like the meaning and how it sounds.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.