"The countryside is a beautiful place."

Translation:Mae cefn gwlad yn lle hardd.

May 15, 2016

3 Comments


ajHenrot
  1. Why is it "cefn gwlad" (without an article) instead of "Y cefn gwlad" (THE countryside)? 2. Why is it "YN lle hardd"? Wouldn't this mean "IN a beautiful place"?
May 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It should be 'Y cefn gwlad' and with the verb 'Mae'r cefn gwlad' = the countryside is

The second part is acting as an adjective describing the subject (the countryside) as 'a beautiful place' so we need the link 'yn'

May 15, 2016

ibisc

'in a place, in some place, in place' (non-specific) - mewn lle

  • Dw i'n moyn cael fy nghladdu mewn lle llonydd - I want to be buried in a quiet/peaceful place (mewn => in any quiet place)
  • Dw i'n moyn cael fy nghladdu yn y fynwent lan y rhiw - I want to be buried in the cemetery up the hill (yn => in a specific place)

  • yn eich lle chi... - in your place..., in your shoes..., in your stead...

  • mewn unrhyw wlad/dref/le - in any country/town/place
  • yng Nhgymru, yn yr Eidal, ym Mangor - in Wales, in Italy, in Bangor
  • diddordeb mewn darllen - an interest in reading (non-specific)
  • diddordeb yn llĂȘn Gymreig - an interest in Welsh literature (specific)
May 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.