"small boys, small girls"

Translation:mali chłopcy, małe dziewczynki

May 15, 2016

19 Comments


BenConway6

Why is 'małe dziewczyny' not accepted?

June 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    idk ¯_(ツ)_/¯

    October 17, 2018

Jula573153

    Because in Polish dziewczyny=big girls dziewczynki=little girls

    Dziewczyny are older than dziewczynki.

    October 19, 2018

DrPastah

    Shouldn't it be małi chłopcy?

    May 15, 2016

Jellei

    In Polish, plural has two forms: masculine personal gender, and not masculine-personal gender. The first one is used almost exclusively for groups of all-male people and mixed groups of people, the second one for groups all-female people and basically everything else.

    So boys = chłopcy is obviously masculine personal. And while many adjectives have the -ły ending in masculine singular, in plural (masculine personal plural) it turns into -li.

    May 15, 2016

Nikachu25

    I wish this was written in the intro to a lesson.

    November 17, 2016

immery

    no. "łi" is extremely rare in Polish. Also the rule is that you take the root of adjective, soften a consonant and add "y" or "i"

    mały-mał-mal-mali głodny-głodn-głodń-głodni szybki-szybk-szybc-szybcy dobry-dobr-dobrz-dobrzy

    May 15, 2016

BenConway6

    Are there any Polish words that contain 'łi'? I thought that combination was illegal in Polish phonology. Of course you have that sound in the loanword 'weekend', but even that retains the English spelling.

    June 8, 2018

Jellei

    And "Whiskas" :D

    I don't think so, although I cannot guarantee it, of course.

    June 10, 2018

StefLikePierogi

    What is the difference between ''małe'' and '' mała''.

    November 5, 2017

Jellei

    "mała" is for feminine singular. "małe" is either neuter singular, or 'not masculine-personal plural' (everything apart 'groups of people including at least one man').

    November 6, 2017

Jula573153

    Mała ---> girl (dziewczyna) Małe ---> girls (dziewczynki)

    October 19, 2018

KaraSmith579198

    what's the difference between mali and male?

    December 26, 2017

Jellei

    Note that it's "maŁe", but "maLi".

    There are two plurals in Polish. "mali" is the 'masculine personal' form. It's usually different than the other forms (that's why here it has L and not Ł). 'masculine personal' is used for 'groups of people with at least one man'. Like "boys", of course.

    The other plural is called 'not masculine-personal'. Basically, it's used for anything else. Women, children (if you use the word 'children' instead of specifying the gender), dogs, trees, boxes, cars, etc.

    December 27, 2017

Jula573153

    Małe ---> girls Mali ---> boys

    October 19, 2018

LICA98

    małe chłopaki and chłopczyki are not accepted

    April 23, 2018

LICA98

    or mali chłopacy (accepted but considers it as a typo)

    April 23, 2018

Jellei

    Added "małe chłopczyki".

    As for "małe chłopaki/mali chłopacy", that seems rather like an oxymoron. As "małe" in such a phrase refers rather to age and not size, that's a pretty weird thing to say.

    April 24, 2018

LICA98

    well I saw your comment on the other thread about why "mała dziewczyna" wasn't accepted, but here it was, so maybe chłopak should be too (or neither of them)

    btw if it doesn't refer to size how would you say that then?

    April 24, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.