"Vi har oppdaget den sjokkerende sannheten om statsministeren."

Translation:We have discovered the shocking truth about the prime minister.

May 15, 2016

11 Comments


Tattamin

Jeg vet det: den er en kylling!

May 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Han/Hun er en kylling*

May 15, 2016

Tattamin

Thanks, as always, for your helpful corrections.
I was unsure because it could be a female minister or chicken, couldn't it?

May 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Ah, indeed...

If the gender was unknown "Vedkommende er en kylling" would be appropriate.

May 15, 2016

FaresDo

Does vedkommende means "this person" ?

October 16, 2016

Tattamin

Yes, in the sense of "the relevant one"/"the one that is being referred to".

October 16, 2016

scorpio_smartie

In Norway, we also write "h*n", pronounced as "hen"

December 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Some do, but it hasn't been added to the dictionary yet.

December 22, 2017

Moongrovenly

That would only further the chicken joke ^ ^

September 9, 2018

otsogutxi

I was about to say this!

May 23, 2016

stonesong

So was I :p

There is some advantage to being the first one to get to a sentence :D

June 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.