Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Excuse me please, where do I find milk?"

Translation:Извините, пожалуйста, где мне найти молоко?

2 years ago

9 Comments


chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Wait, what? Milk is the subject here?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

No, it's an object, it's in accusative.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

And мне is dative, so is this a subjectless expression?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes, the construction would be somewhat similar to an English "Where is it [possible] for me to find milk"

With the "possible" implied. The English subject is "it", but it is a pretty abstract and "ethereal" subject (not a thing, not a person, not anything specific), so it is natural to omit it. [By the way, that last "it is natural to omit it" has just that same structure.]

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

It works subjectless in English as well: "where to find milk"

9 months ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Yes.

2 years ago

CheDeBarna

Just like "Where to find milk" in English.

1 month ago

FergusAndr2

Can anyone tell me what part of speech найти is? Does it change according to subject or does it stay the same? Thanks.

3 weeks ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is a verb in infinitive: "to find". You might be surprised because it does not end in "ть" like the majority of verbs. You can see in "http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_russian_irregular_verbs" that there are a few verbs ending in "ти" and "чь" (like мочь)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B9%D1%82%D0%B8

3 weeks ago