1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi tôi hỏi thì bạn trả lời."

"Khi tôi hỏi thì bạn trả lời."

Translation:When I ask, you answer.

May 15, 2016

13 Comments


KyleMunz

Is "When I ask then you answer." not correct?


Jonny243145

It was marked as correct for me


lauRn38

What purpose does 'thì' have in this sentence? Does "Khi tôi hỏi bạn trả lời?" not also mean the same thing?


eclairevoyant

it's just a sentence structure (khi...thì...) that differs from English


Sam_SanFrancisco

Is the 'thi' necessary?

Thanks


vngdhuyen

necessary? no.

more natural with it than without it? I'd say yes.

why? because of the flow, the rhythm. it's also like talking in English without conjunctions to link clauses.


StewartMM

Can you substitute 'khi nào' above?


thin912194

When i ask, you answer


SheTuti

'When I (capitalized) ask, (then) you answer' both are correct and accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.