"Chủnhật"

Translation:Sunday

2 years ago

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

What makes Sunday so special? I presume it means something other than the translation given ("boss Japan").

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

The original name of Sunday is Chúa nhật (the day of God (Chúa is God, nhật is a Sino-Vietnamese word which means "day")). This name was created by Western missionaries when they came to Vietnam and was used commonly by Vietnamese Christians. But most of Vietnamese people are non-religious, not Christians. So, to avoid showing the involvement to Christianity, they changed Chúa (God) into Chủ (Master) because the word Chúa also has a meaning of being the boss of someone like Chủ. That was the reason why we have Chủ nhật (the day of Master) although we don't know who this Master is.

2 years ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

In Hong Kong, churches also use the term "主日" for Sunday

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Right, that is very interesting. I figured the Western calendar was brought over by the French.

2 years ago

Duges66

Does anyone hear audio for this?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

No. I copied it to Google Translate so I could hear it.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.