"Ngày sinh"

Translation:Birthday

May 15, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrSwordopolis

Students do like birthdays...

May 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 生 shēng (Cantonese saang1/sang1, Xiamen siⁿ), ‘life; give birth; be born’.

July 2, 2016

TehVanarch

We also use sinh nhật 生日

July 4, 2016

Songve

Why is it also used for toilet, vệ sinh?

May 17, 2018

TehVanarch

Vệ sinh (衛生) means hygiene/sanitation. In Vietnamese you can hear people saying it to mean toilet which is short for nhà vệ sinh or phòng vệ sinh.

May 26, 2018

qm1224

sinh nhật

September 22, 2016

MaxSieg

sinh nhat vui ve! happy birthday!

November 13, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.