1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is important to me."

"Nothing is important to me."

Translation:Nic nie jest dla mnie ważne.

May 15, 2016

9 Comments


AnnFabiszakPayne

Does wazne (sorry about the missing accent) follow adjectival rules? or is it considered a noun with a case?


mihxal

"Ważne" is a neuter adjective and describes "nic" (nothing).


OndrejSaska

Would someone say "Nic dla mnie nie jest ważne"?


Jellei

Seems okayish, added.


SteveLamb2

What would "Nic ważne dla mnie" translate as?


Jellei

"Nothing important to me" = so it misses the verb.

Plus it's not that great to end with a pronoun if only you can avoid it.


MaddieLesz

Arghhh just can't remember it


Walentinio

"Dla mnie nie ma niczego ważnego" jest niepoprawnym zdaniem? Brzmi, być może, trochę jak rusycyzm? (W języku rosyjskim to byłby całkiem ładny wyraz - "Для меня нет ничего важного")


Jellei

"wyraz" = "słowo" (a word) ;) "To byłoby całkiem ładne zdanie" ("zdanie" = "a sentence", also "an opinion").

Hmm... na pewno jest to poprawne zdanie, nie wiem tylko, czy odpowiada temu samemu angielskiemu zdaniu. Chyba bliżej (pod kątem gramatyki) byłoby "There is nothing important to me".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.