"Así no"

Translation:Not like that

January 26, 2013

137 Comments


MarkofSky

Can this also be "No así"?

August 13, 2013

spiralx

I liked this reply, below: Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same.

September 1, 2014

tyeNewton

Great observation (whoever, below). English doesn't need to do the same, because English distinguishes "not" from "no."

November 20, 2014

Blue204

True

April 18, 2016

MatousAc

I love these simple sentences.

November 23, 2016

TamiaCurry

How do you learn so many languages?

October 29, 2017

JohnHatchell

I'm just glad Duolingo ignored my punctuation. I thought the 'no' made it a question as in 'Like this, no?'.

December 16, 2014

L8rgator

I never put in any punctuation

June 12, 2015

jackhammond

Same

August 27, 2015

kaym5672

me either, or capital letters. make fewer typos!

December 29, 2016

Baramander

As far as I can tell, DL ignores all punctuation and listens only to what you say, not to inflection or intonation which would be much harder for the software to do, and also explains why DL puts so much emphasis on word order.

May 11, 2017

J.C.Fink

But we need to learn Spanish punctuation as well.

May 8, 2017

Baramander

I have more trouble with the accents than the ? and !

May 13, 2017

J.C.Fink

At least in Spanish we only have to worry about one accent mark - the one shown here on é. In French one has é, è, ê, and even ë. Mon dieu!

Oh, dear, thrynae - I forgot pingüino!

May 13, 2017

thrynae

JC, I have bad news for you: the verb to be ashamed is avergonzar. Some forms, as well as the word for shame itself have the ü (avergüenza). That letter is pronounced as a 'w'.

It is rare, I admit, but it does exist.

May 14, 2017

Baramander

Yes, eventually.

May 11, 2017

J.C.Fink

I prefer to work on it as we go along, getting used to the upside question mark and exclamation point, for example. YMMV

May 11, 2017

Baramander

It is probably a good idea to learn as you go along, but the accents give me more trouble than the other marks.

May 13, 2017

Striker127

No it can't

June 3, 2016

OnlyTheWall

does así mean 'so' as well?

February 17, 2014

DeRocaRoja87

In the context "like so" meaning "like this" when giving a demonstration

June 15, 2015

jack.george

In the dictionary it certainly does.

March 2, 2014

timstellmach

Careful. "So" in English can mean either "thus" (that way) or "therefore."

October 7, 2014

Marie282520

Can it mean "not so" as a direct translation or is it more complicated and applies only to an action that is not correct in the negative? or is correct in the positive? Does it refer to a direction or an action? Don't go to the right: not that way? and/or you are not doing it right: not that way.

June 14, 2017

thrynae

It is not very likely to refer to a physical direction, instead you can better think of this as saying that a specific method should not be used (or isn't used). 'Not like that' seems to cover almost all cases 'Así no' covers.

June 14, 2017

Marie282520

gracias.

June 15, 2017

goodwilhealthy

what about "not so" ?

May 7, 2014

gpgallagher

Same here!

May 20, 2015

sainio

I understand "not so" to mean "it is not so," which is better translated as "no es así" in Spanish. I'm trying to think if a context in which "not so" would mean "not like that" or "not that way," but I haven't had much luck. (If anybody has an example, though, I'll be happy to revisit the question.)

September 22, 2016

Tweetyresm

When some says a falsehood about you, you can reply "It's not like that " or "it isnt so" ....it's an older english saying but still used by some...

May 25, 2017

thrynae

Good example. In that context the translation '[it did] not [happen] that way' would also be a good option.

May 25, 2017

Baramander

An excellent observation

May 11, 2017

Marie282520

Another example for "not so" would be a question: WE do it like this, right? Answer: Not so. Or Not like that. but could it refer to a direction (not in that direction), or just an action?

June 14, 2017

thilac

You give "not that way" as a translation but it results to be false. Why ?

March 19, 2013

Massimilianosp

I agree, I gave the same answer and it was marked as wrong. It should be accepted.

February 6, 2015

mcshruboak

Not that way is accepted now.

April 17, 2014

Fillipe_Mendes

Why "Not this way" is incorrect?

February 10, 2015

sainio

It was just a missing translation. It's now accepted.

September 22, 2016

bleh0

I've heard así used in several different ways: Es así, meaning it is the case, así como, meaning as well as, and now así no, meaning not like that. Is there a definite definition for así, or is it a word that's best learned by it's phrases?

July 26, 2015

timstellmach

Two out of three of those (es así and así no) are the same, with así being used just like the English "thus" or "so."

"Así como" for "as well as" does seem like a separate idiom, though.

July 26, 2015

bleh0

Ok, I think I understand. I did a little bit more research and it seems like así can mean (something) is "like this/that" or that someone is feeling so-so. (así-así). But from what I'm picking up, it's most common usage is "thus"?

July 26, 2015

vsynowiec

soooo, just to be the clear... can I use 'asi' as the english 'so' when starting a sentence?

October 24, 2017

thrynae

Only if you actually mean 'so'. Your comment would have started with the word 'pues', had you written it in Spanish.

October 25, 2017

pleiadian_

Does "No así" mean the same as "Así no"?

December 7, 2013

spiralx

I liked this reply, given below: Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same.

September 1, 2014

Lyarra

Same question - why is 'Not that way' wrong? It is one of the phrases given for 'así' on the drop down menu. Thanks :)

May 9, 2013

Talca

Now accepted

November 24, 2015

melanie.ja2

Why isn't "not so," a correct translation? It seems more accurate and true to the statement being a single word even if the expression is a little archaic. I am thinking along the lines of "and it was so," being similar to "and it was like that." Same meaning right?

May 28, 2015

hans1929

the native speaker is extremely hard to understand. With this sentence again, I can't distinguish between her q's and her esses. Asi sounds like aqui. When I hear "se" it's supposed to be que.

November 5, 2014

DatBluejay

What's wrong with "I do not like that"?

November 11, 2014

timstellmach

"Así" is "like that" in the sense of "like" which is a preposition (meaning "similar to,") not "like" in the sense which is a verb (meaning "draw pleasure from"). There being no verb here, you can't render it as a sentence of any kind.

April 23, 2015

DatBluejay

Ah, I see. Thank you!

April 26, 2015

FredSmith666

That was funny; I assume you intended the pun.

August 5, 2015

eittek

Why not no como asi..?

January 18, 2015

tyeNewton

My understanding is that adding "como" is redundant since "así" already means "like that" by itself.

January 18, 2015

eittek

Ah, gracias :)

January 19, 2015

JackSnacki

Could "Not like this" be an acceptable meaning of Asi no? Would "Asi este no" be a better fit?

February 20, 2017

thrynae

I'dd say no. My gut says that "Este no así" would be a better order, but would mean something along the lines of 'that not like this' or something simmilar

February 21, 2017

Ichibanohime

I translated instead of writing what I heard. The voice told me: not like that (but in Spanish)

June 10, 2017

BasevichBa

NotLikeThis

August 4, 2017

witcradg

Wouldn't "not thus" be correct, if a little archaic?

August 28, 2017

thrynae

I'dd say that's correct

August 29, 2017

PeteFutter

'Thus' is a legitimate translation for 'asi' along with 'so' and 'like THIS' (as opposed to 'like that').

September 11, 2017

szook

"That way" is given as one of the translations, but was considered wrong. Is it the context?

May 9, 2013

mrupert09

No, it is correct. The computer is just stupid. My theory is that it is confusing the word way with "via" as in "una via" (one way) and thinking that you mean way as a direction. But, contextually, in english we would say "not that way" to mean "not like that" as in "don't do it that way!" or "don't do it like that!"

October 13, 2013

mrupert09

Although, so I don't confuse anyone, I assumed via translated directly to way, but apparently it does not, except under certain circumstances. like in Guatemala, they use it for "one way" signs, or for train tickets.

October 13, 2013

lised65

which makes sense, since it is corresponding to the English "way" that refers to a direction or path. It's just an another instance where we assume if one translation of a word is correct, all the others must be, which is not necessarily so

November 17, 2013

skepticalways

Yes, you meant "not in that manner," or "not using that method," which could be different sentences, with clearer translations, quizás.

August 16, 2015

heylois

I answered, "this way, no." It was counted wrong and I am wondering why. Any ideas?

April 22, 2014

vvsey

Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same. No, it doesn't.

July 4, 2014

emiliaa

I answered 'not this way", and it's wrong too

May 26, 2014

AustinGlyn2

So does así mean like that

April 11, 2015

ImpInTraining

Google translate defines it as "so". So literally, i think it is " not so".

April 14, 2015

timstellmach

"So" is correct, but has other meanings in English. "Así" doesn't share those.

April 14, 2015

ImpInTraining

There does seem to be quite a few Spanish words that can be translated to 'so'. I have noticed that.

April 15, 2015

tyeNewton

There has to be, because "so" means so many things, including "as such" and "like that/this," which is specifically the version of "so" that "así" matches in meaning. For this reason, it's safer to think of it as "as such" or "like that/this"; Google Translate is not the most scrupulous resource.

(To clarify: I'm not saying we shouldn't ever translate "así" contextually as "so," but that it's important to compare the meaning with those more specific phrases when translating "so" as "así.")

April 15, 2015

ImpInTraining

"Google Translate is not the most scrupulous resource." - You'd better not let the Overlords hear you muttering such blasphemy.

April 15, 2015

timstellmach

Yes. Like that, that way, thus.

April 11, 2015

Robmb

En un contexto más formal, o una manera de expresarse más elegantemente, es valido decir "no así" para desaprobar algo In a formal context, it is valid to say "no así" to disapprove somewhat

April 17, 2015

bassheadxx

What is the difference between 'Not like that' and 'Not like this'? I thought 'this' and 'that' were different like 'esto' and 'eso'.

May 30, 2015

tyeNewton

No difference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/as%C3%AD It appears to be all contextual (like many things in Spanish).

May 30, 2015

timstellmach

This is another case where it's useful to think of "así" as being like the English "thus" or "so." Those can also be used to refer to either "this" or "that."

May 30, 2015

heyart

I typed "do not seize." I get it now though, of course.

October 2, 2015

RajivAmigo

"not so" is marked wrng too

November 13, 2015

tyeNewton

I'd report that one if you haven't; I suspect DL's team would agree with you and teach it to accept it.

November 13, 2015

Mpaulson44

If I see is supposed to be this way or that way why is "not this way"not approved

November 25, 2015

Rebzou

Could i say 'no como eso'?

December 10, 2015

tyeNewton

I'm not an expert, but my guess is that "no cómo eso" would be perfect for "it doesn't look like that one"—wherein you're talking about a comparison of objects. In contrast, I understand "así no" to be more about the way something is done, as in "not that way/style/meaning/etc."

December 10, 2015

hambeagler

How would you say "Not like this"

March 3, 2016

goggy355

If you do an exercise to strengthen your skills, the software reports that you have met your daily requirement even though the exercise is the first for that session. Cosmetic only, but nice to fix it.

April 20, 2016

J.C.Fink

Hey, I think doing one or more strengthening exercises is a perfectly valid way to do one's Spanish study for the day. It shouldn't always be brand new material. Repetition is an important way of learning, to get stuff to actually stick with you. Once is not enough!

May 8, 2017

SandyRoseMitri

I like to translate as " not so"

May 22, 2016

thrynae

One thought popped up about this sentence: that's what she said.

December 27, 2016

Fav2Contessa

I love that I keep getting told to pay attention to the accents but the accents are so small and light on my device that they look like little specs of dust on my screen.

January 1, 2017

vduerst

Same here!

January 8, 2017

Vitruvius1

What's the difference between "like this" and "like that"?

January 15, 2017

thrynae

I'm neither native English, nor native Spanish, but as far as I know, Spanish does not have separate words for these two situations, but do correct me if I'm wrong. I would say the difference is always clear from context.

January 17, 2017

grumpy57

The guys pronunciation is terrible

January 31, 2017

Brandon756

I was thinking like Not like this,NO!!

February 10, 2017

Felix14578

This was a translate to English question for me and I wrote, " not exactly" Why not? I did go through the discussion thread but may have missed a possible explanation...

February 27, 2017

thrynae

You may use that translation in specific circumstances, but other translations are more general. So it is not exactly wrong, but it is only a valid translation with the correct context. And as such, Duolingo marks it as wrong.

February 28, 2017

MarkhailTy

Anybody else put "Hacie no"?

April 15, 2017

arcrouch

Would "not as such" be acceptable? Or would that be worded a different way. It means essentially the same thing as "not like that." Just curious.

May 9, 2017

thrynae

To me that doesn't mean the same. "Así no" is more describing that you shouldn't do something in a certain way, while "not as such" doesn't cover that meaning.

May 11, 2017

arcrouch

Yeah, the more I thought about it, the more I figured the English was too different. Very similar, but different. "Not as such" is more like "not exactly correct," while "not like that" more describes an action (or, rather, a way to not do an action). Thanks, though!

May 11, 2017

adidave92

Its so similar to hindi where the same thing is said as 'aise nai'. Amazee !

June 19, 2017

Roger654478

'not thus' ?

September 11, 2017

CC304

Please correct me if I am wrong, but doesn't "Así no" also mean " So no"?

October 8, 2017

EstherChoi13

Is it not hasi?

October 16, 2017

thrynae

I can't even find what that word would mean, so I would say it doesn't exist in Spanish.

October 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I've typed "Asi no" 6 times in a row, DL still marks it wrong! Stuck in a loop.

    December 30, 2017

thrynae

    If you didn't forget the accent on así, you should file a bug report.

    January 1, 2018

KellyPrugg

    I wrote the correct answer.

    January 12, 2018

thrynae

    Then I assume you were marked correct as well.

    January 12, 2018

TonyMontana81

    It also means, "not like this"?

    March 10, 2018

RonJoshuaI1

    What about 'Unlike that'?

    March 27, 2018

rags55

    Why is asi used as that and then sometimes as this.

    April 3, 2018

thrynae

    Because there is a specific use for the word in Spanish that doesn't have a perfect equivalent in English, so sometimes 'that' is a better translation than 'this'.

    April 4, 2018

Samrhein

    Like what

    April 23, 2015

timstellmach

    Like whatever it was we were talking about, or whatever our attention was directed to for some other reason. "Así" only has meaning in context.

    April 23, 2015

Samrhein

    I know

    April 24, 2015

Cupcakeclash

    why u guys so serious i come here to chat and u come here to discuss spanish >_

    October 4, 2018

comradezack

    I put 'therefore no', I guess there's a different way of saying that, what that is, I have no idea.

    March 24, 2014

darrel122500

    Why didn't they considered "ain't like that"?

    December 24, 2014

J.C.Fink

    Because "ain't" is generally considered substandard English.

    May 8, 2017

thrynae

    And because "ain't" generally takes the place of "isn't", which doesn't make sense as a translation here.

    May 9, 2017

Minecraftbot

    AIN'T IS NOT A WORD YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!

    December 20, 2016

J.C.Fink

    Of course "ain't" is a word, a lexical unit of meaning. It's a word and does an adequate job of conveying meaning, (both of us understand perfectly well what it means) - the situation just is that this particular word, "ain't", is generally considered substandard English.

    May 8, 2017

JBell15

    Not like that!

    August 17, 2015

stoneystone

    I did the same as all these comments, someone answer please!

    May 29, 2013

GayatriK

    well congratulations on that! XD

    February 9, 2013

_DragunoV_

    'Not like that, more slow' lol so hot :v

    March 8, 2015

katydekitty

    That's what she said

    June 29, 2015

likescolors

    My answer is the same as correct solution.

    January 26, 2013
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.