"Así no"

Translation:Not like that

January 26, 2013

120 Comments


MarkofSky

Can this also be "No así"?

August 13, 2013

spiralx

I liked this reply, below: Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same.


tyeNewton

Great observation (whoever, below). English doesn't need to do the same, because English distinguishes "not" from "no."


MatousAc

I love these simple sentences.


TamiaCurry

How do you learn so many languages?


JohnHatchell

I'm just glad Duolingo ignored my punctuation. I thought the 'no' made it a question as in 'Like this, no?'.


L8rgator

I never put in any punctuation


kaym5672

me either, or capital letters. make fewer typos!


Baramander

As far as I can tell, DL ignores all punctuation and listens only to what you say, not to inflection or intonation which would be much harder for the software to do, and also explains why DL puts so much emphasis on word order.


J.C.Fink

But we need to learn Spanish punctuation as well.


Baramander

I have more trouble with the accents than the ? and !


J.C.Fink

At least in Spanish we only have to worry about one accent mark - the one shown here on é. In French one has é, è, ê, and even ë. Mon dieu!

Oh, dear, thrynae - I forgot pingüino!


thrynae

JC, I have bad news for you: the verb to be ashamed is avergonzar. Some forms, as well as the word for shame itself have the ü (avergüenza). That letter is pronounced as a 'w'.

It is rare, I admit, but it does exist.


J.C.Fink

I prefer to work on it as we go along, getting used to the upside question mark and exclamation point, for example. YMMV


Baramander

It is probably a good idea to learn as you go along, but the accents give me more trouble than the other marks.


OnlyTheWall

does así mean 'so' as well?


DeRocaRoja87

In the context "like so" meaning "like this" when giving a demonstration


jack.george

In the dictionary it certainly does.


timstellmach

Careful. "So" in English can mean either "thus" (that way) or "therefore."


Marie282520

Can it mean "not so" as a direct translation or is it more complicated and applies only to an action that is not correct in the negative? or is correct in the positive? Does it refer to a direction or an action? Don't go to the right: not that way? and/or you are not doing it right: not that way.


thrynae

It is not very likely to refer to a physical direction, instead you can better think of this as saying that a specific method should not be used (or isn't used). 'Not like that' seems to cover almost all cases 'Así no' covers.


goodwilhealthy

what about "not so" ?


sainio

I understand "not so" to mean "it is not so," which is better translated as "no es así" in Spanish. I'm trying to think if a context in which "not so" would mean "not like that" or "not that way," but I haven't had much luck. (If anybody has an example, though, I'll be happy to revisit the question.)


Tweetyresm

When some says a falsehood about you, you can reply "It's not like that " or "it isnt so" ....it's an older english saying but still used by some...


thrynae

Good example. In that context the translation '[it did] not [happen] that way' would also be a good option.


Baramander

An excellent observation


Marie282520

Another example for "not so" would be a question: WE do it like this, right? Answer: Not so. Or Not like that. but could it refer to a direction (not in that direction), or just an action?


thilac

You give "not that way" as a translation but it results to be false. Why ?


Massimilianosp

I agree, I gave the same answer and it was marked as wrong. It should be accepted.


mcshruboak

Not that way is accepted now.


Fillipe_Mendes

Why "Not this way" is incorrect?


sainio

It was just a missing translation. It's now accepted.


bleh0

I've heard así used in several different ways: Es así, meaning it is the case, así como, meaning as well as, and now así no, meaning not like that. Is there a definite definition for así, or is it a word that's best learned by it's phrases?


timstellmach

Two out of three of those (es así and así no) are the same, with así being used just like the English "thus" or "so."

"Así como" for "as well as" does seem like a separate idiom, though.


bleh0

Ok, I think I understand. I did a little bit more research and it seems like así can mean (something) is "like this/that" or that someone is feeling so-so. (así-así). But from what I'm picking up, it's most common usage is "thus"?


vsynowiec

soooo, just to be the clear... can I use 'asi' as the english 'so' when starting a sentence?


thrynae

Only if you actually mean 'so'. Your comment would have started with the word 'pues', had you written it in Spanish.


pleiadian_

Does "No así" mean the same as "Así no"?


spiralx

I liked this reply, given below: Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same.


Lyarra

Same question - why is 'Not that way' wrong? It is one of the phrases given for 'así' on the drop down menu. Thanks :)


melanie.ja2

Why isn't "not so," a correct translation? It seems more accurate and true to the statement being a single word even if the expression is a little archaic. I am thinking along the lines of "and it was so," being similar to "and it was like that." Same meaning right?


hans1929

the native speaker is extremely hard to understand. With this sentence again, I can't distinguish between her q's and her esses. Asi sounds like aqui. When I hear "se" it's supposed to be que.


DatBluejay

What's wrong with "I do not like that"?


timstellmach

"Así" is "like that" in the sense of "like" which is a preposition (meaning "similar to,") not "like" in the sense which is a verb (meaning "draw pleasure from"). There being no verb here, you can't render it as a sentence of any kind.


DatBluejay

Ah, I see. Thank you!


FredSmith666

That was funny; I assume you intended the pun.


eittek

Why not no como asi..?


tyeNewton

My understanding is that adding "como" is redundant since "así" already means "like that" by itself.


JackSnacki

Could "Not like this" be an acceptable meaning of Asi no? Would "Asi este no" be a better fit?


thrynae

I'dd say no. My gut says that "Este no así" would be a better order, but would mean something along the lines of 'that not like this' or something simmilar


Ichibanohime

I translated instead of writing what I heard. The voice told me: not like that (but in Spanish)


witcradg

Wouldn't "not thus" be correct, if a little archaic?


thrynae

I'dd say that's correct


PeteFutter

'Thus' is a legitimate translation for 'asi' along with 'so' and 'like THIS' (as opposed to 'like that').


szook

"That way" is given as one of the translations, but was considered wrong. Is it the context?


mrupert09

No, it is correct. The computer is just stupid. My theory is that it is confusing the word way with "via" as in "una via" (one way) and thinking that you mean way as a direction. But, contextually, in english we would say "not that way" to mean "not like that" as in "don't do it that way!" or "don't do it like that!"


mrupert09

Although, so I don't confuse anyone, I assumed via translated directly to way, but apparently it does not, except under certain circumstances. like in Guatemala, they use it for "one way" signs, or for train tickets.


lised65

which makes sense, since it is corresponding to the English "way" that refers to a direction or path. It's just an another instance where we assume if one translation of a word is correct, all the others must be, which is not necessarily so


skepticalways

Yes, you meant "not in that manner," or "not using that method," which could be different sentences, with clearer translations, quizás.


heylois

I answered, "this way, no." It was counted wrong and I am wondering why. Any ideas?


vvsey

Spanish tends to put the "no" at the end, rather than at the beginning, of short statements like this, so as not to confuse "Not like this" with "No, like this". I don't think English does the same. No, it doesn't.


emiliaa

I answered 'not this way", and it's wrong too


AustinGlyn2

So does así mean like that


ImpInTraining

Google translate defines it as "so". So literally, i think it is " not so".


timstellmach

"So" is correct, but has other meanings in English. "Así" doesn't share those.


ImpInTraining

There does seem to be quite a few Spanish words that can be translated to 'so'. I have noticed that.


tyeNewton

There has to be, because "so" means so many things, including "as such" and "like that/this," which is specifically the version of "so" that "así" matches in meaning. For this reason, it's safer to think of it as "as such" or "like that/this"; Google Translate is not the most scrupulous resource.

(To clarify: I'm not saying we shouldn't ever translate "así" contextually as "so," but that it's important to compare the meaning with those more specific phrases when translating "so" as "así.")


ImpInTraining

"Google Translate is not the most scrupulous resource." - You'd better not let the Overlords hear you muttering such blasphemy.


timstellmach

Yes. Like that, that way, thus.


Robmb

En un contexto más formal, o una manera de expresarse más elegantemente, es valido decir "no así" para desaprobar algo In a formal context, it is valid to say "no así" to disapprove somewhat


bassheadxx

What is the difference between 'Not like that' and 'Not like this'? I thought 'this' and 'that' were different like 'esto' and 'eso'.


tyeNewton

No difference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/as%C3%AD It appears to be all contextual (like many things in Spanish).


timstellmach

This is another case where it's useful to think of "así" as being like the English "thus" or "so." Those can also be used to refer to either "this" or "that."


heyart

I typed "do not seize." I get it now though, of course.


RajivAmigo

"not so" is marked wrng too


tyeNewton

I'd report that one if you haven't; I suspect DL's team would agree with you and teach it to accept it.


Mpaulson44

If I see is supposed to be this way or that way why is "not this way"not approved


Rebzou

Could i say 'no como eso'?


tyeNewton

I'm not an expert, but my guess is that "no cómo eso" would be perfect for "it doesn't look like that one"—wherein you're talking about a comparison of objects. In contrast, I understand "así no" to be more about the way something is done, as in "not that way/style/meaning/etc."


hambeagler

How would you say "Not like this"


goggy355

If you do an exercise to strengthen your skills, the software reports that you have met your daily requirement even though the exercise is the first for that session. Cosmetic only, but nice to fix it.


J.C.Fink

Hey, I think doing one or more strengthening exercises is a perfectly valid way to do one's Spanish study for the day. It shouldn't always be brand new material. Repetition is an important way of learning, to get stuff to actually stick with you. Once is not enough!


SandyRoseMitri

I like to translate as " not so"


thrynae

One thought popped up about this sentence: that's what she said.


Fav2Contessa

I love that I keep getting told to pay attention to the accents but the accents are so small and light on my device that they look like little specs of dust on my screen.


Vitruvius1

What's the difference between "like this" and "like that"?


thrynae

I'm neither native English, nor native Spanish, but as far as I know, Spanish does not have separate words for these two situations, but do correct me if I'm wrong. I would say the difference is always clear from context.


grumpy57

The guys pronunciation is terrible


Brandon756

I was thinking like Not like this,NO!!


Felix14578

This was a translate to English question for me and I wrote, " not exactly" Why not? I did go through the discussion thread but may have missed a possible explanation...


thrynae

You may use that translation in specific circumstances, but other translations are more general. So it is not exactly wrong, but it is only a valid translation with the correct context. And as such, Duolingo marks it as wrong.


MarkhailTy

Anybody else put "Hacie no"?


arcrouch

Would "not as such" be acceptable? Or would that be worded a different way. It means essentially the same thing as "not like that." Just curious.


thrynae

To me that doesn't mean the same. "Así no" is more describing that you shouldn't do something in a certain way, while "not as such" doesn't cover that meaning.


arcrouch

Yeah, the more I thought about it, the more I figured the English was too different. Very similar, but different. "Not as such" is more like "not exactly correct," while "not like that" more describes an action (or, rather, a way to not do an action). Thanks, though!


adidave92

Its so similar to hindi where the same thing is said as 'aise nai'. Amazee !


CC304

Please correct me if I am wrong, but doesn't "Así no" also mean " So no"?


thrynae

I can't even find what that word would mean, so I would say it doesn't exist in Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    I've typed "Asi no" 6 times in a row, DL still marks it wrong! Stuck in a loop.


thrynae

    If you didn't forget the accent on así, you should file a bug report.


KellyPrugg

    I wrote the correct answer.


thrynae

    Then I assume you were marked correct as well.


TonyMontana81

    It also means, "not like this"?


RonJoshuaI1

    What about 'Unlike that'?


rags55

    Why is asi used as that and then sometimes as this.


thrynae

    Because there is a specific use for the word in Spanish that doesn't have a perfect equivalent in English, so sometimes 'that' is a better translation than 'this'.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.