"Mae fy marn i wedi newid."

Translation:My opinion has changed.

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


Rhiannon1953

I'm really struggling with 'mae'. Can someone help me with a literal translation of this sentence - I can't see what mae is doing there.

January 26, 2017

ibisc

mae is the main verb in this phrase. It simply means 'is'. In conjunction with the wedi it means 'has/have':

  • mae X wedi newid - X has changed
  • mae Xs wedi newid - Xs have changed

If you exchange wedi for yn you get:

  • mae X yn newid - X is changing
  • mae X yn goch - X is red

With no context:

  • mae e/hi... - he/she is...
  • dw i... - I am...
  • rwyt ti... - you are...
January 26, 2017

Rhiannon1953

thank you so much. I think I've finally got it. Though I am loving Duolingo, I also need a conventional grammar book I think, is there a recommended text?

January 26, 2017

ibisc

It depends what you are looking for. If you intend to keep going with Welsh beyond the limts of this basic course then you could get hold of a copy of 'Welsh Rules' by Heini Gruffudd - a standard and progressive book for Welsh learners which will take you step by step up to an intermediate/advanced level. There is a book of exercises to go with it. It has a good index, too. It covers some dialect variations, which is handy.

More basic is the BBC Welsh grammar guide, if it is still available.

January 26, 2017

Rhiannon1953

Diolch yn fawr. Will do.

January 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.