"Це одинадцятий поверх."

Translation:This is the eleventh floor.

2 years ago

4 Comments


booshnok

what's the difference between it is and this is the eleventh floor? nothing really. just being nitpicky again

2 years ago

torisora

True. "This is 11th floor" is actually supposed to be translated as: "Це дванадцятий поверх."

1 year ago

Assassin_B

Поверх - stage ?

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

No, it only means the floor, and by the way by "the floor" we mean the actual level of the building, so the 1st floor in Sweden would be the 2nd floor in Ukraine.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.