"Це одинадцятий поверх."

Translation:This is the eleventh floor.

May 15, 2016

4 Comments


booshnok

what's the difference between it is and this is the eleventh floor? nothing really. just being nitpicky again

June 4, 2016

torisora

True. "This is 11th floor" is actually supposed to be translated as: "Це дванадцятий поверх."

November 7, 2017

Assassin_B

Поверх - stage ?

May 15, 2016

edkeed

No, it only means the floor, and by the way by "the floor" we mean the actual level of the building, so the 1st floor in Sweden would be the 2nd floor in Ukraine.

May 15, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.