1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це одинадцятий поверх."

"Це одинадцятий поверх."

Translation:This is the eleventh floor.

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


booshnok

what's the difference between it is and this is the eleventh floor? nothing really. just being nitpicky again


torisora

True. "This is 11th floor" is actually supposed to be translated as: "Це дванадцятий поверх."


BalaPerdida1992

Seems awesome that Duo recognize 11th allthesame.


Assassin_B

Поверх - stage ?


edkeed

No, it only means the floor, and by the way by "the floor" we mean the actual level of the building, so the 1st floor in Sweden would be the 2nd floor in Ukraine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.