"This is not a shoe."

Translation:Das ist kein Schuh.

January 26, 2013

27 Comments


FatalFish

Why is it "kein schuh", and not "keinen Schuh"? I thought "kein" was supposed to be used the same way as "ein". If I am not completely mistaken, Schuh is the object here and therefore akkusative, which means it should be "einen Schuch", and from that train of thought it should be "keinen Schuh". What am I missing here?

August 3, 2013

dnovinc

Actually "Schuh" is in nominative case because it follows the verb "sein" (ist) and since it is a masculine noun "kein Schuh" is correct.

check this http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkexpl.html

August 17, 2013

zizau

@dnovinc: Thank you so much for that link !!

September 2, 2014

fillipvt

But shouldn't be there a mixed inflection in the adjective, hence making kein=>keiner.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjective#Mixed_inflection

January 11, 2014

dnovinc

There is no adjective in this sentence only an indefinite article "kein" and here is its flection: http://goo.gl/WoCiWd (attributive use (preceding a noun), singular, masculine, nominative)

January 11, 2014

Burhunk

Why doesn't "Das ist ein Schuh nicht" work?

January 26, 2013

Menschenkind

Here's a short explanation for nicht/kein: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

January 26, 2013

Link_Xue

Great website. Tks.

February 7, 2013

boombaroomba

Thank you! But how are we supposed to know this?

June 29, 2013

zengator

By reading bits and pieces such as this page and the links. And by repetition here and there.

It's a fairly natural way--not too different from how kids learn to speak.

December 13, 2013

Medgenie

Because you can only use nicht with adj or verb or adj + noun

May 8, 2019

enriqe130

why can't i use "das ist nicht ein Schuh"?

December 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I'm trying to figure that out too!

    February 23, 2017

Paul410973

    Why isnt dies used here? Thats more this than das is right?

    July 21, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, dies is more "this" than das, but that doesn't mean that das is not "this" a bit as well.

    August 29, 2017

kneekoo

    Would this be correct? 'Das ist nicht ein Shuch.'

    November 17, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I tried the same thing, and it didn't accept.

      February 23, 2017

Ailleron

      I got it wrong but it said the correct phrase was "Deis ist nicht 1 Schuh"

      May 10, 2016

Ailleron

      Dies*

      May 10, 2016

DraQuinka

      shouldn't it be "deiser" instead of "das"?

      July 4, 2017

mizinamo

      No -- when you are introducing something new, you use neuter singular, e.g. dies or das would work.

      Dieser would work for "this one", i.e. when you already know what kind of objects you want to speak about (and therefore their gender) and you want to single out one of them.

      July 4, 2017

Rue_C

      What is the difference between 'keine' and 'kein' when should each be used??

      July 13, 2017

mizinamo

      kein is used before masculine and neuter nouns in the singular.

      keine is used before feminine nouns in the singular, and before all neuter nouns.

      For example, kein Bruder, keine Schwester, kein Kind; keine Tiere

      July 13, 2017

DawnMarie693362

      So clicking on not nicht is a choice but then you choose it and it is wrong and there is no explanation. So confusing.

      May 1, 2019

Happy_thecupcake

      Regardless if what i put should have been accepted or not, I definitely don't think the answer is "Das ist 1 Schuh." What even is that?

      August 29, 2017

iMeeko

      Lots of grammatical questions, but I'd like to question why someone needs to explain that something isn't a shoe.

      September 5, 2017

Raven188424

      Lol!

      September 7, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.