1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is not a shoe."

"This is not a shoe."

Translation:Das ist kein Schuh.

January 26, 2013

41 Comments


FatalFish

Why is it "kein schuh", and not "keinen Schuh"? I thought "kein" was supposed to be used the same way as "ein". If I am not completely mistaken, Schuh is the object here and therefore akkusative, which means it should be "einen Schuch", and from that train of thought it should be "keinen Schuh". What am I missing here?


dnovinc

Actually "Schuh" is in nominative case because it follows the verb "sein" (ist) and since it is a masculine noun "kein Schuh" is correct.

check this http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkexpl.html


zizau

@dnovinc: Thank you so much for that link !!


fillipvt

But shouldn't be there a mixed inflection in the adjective, hence making kein=>keiner.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjective#Mixed_inflection


dnovinc

There is no adjective in this sentence only an indefinite article "kein" and here is its flection: http://goo.gl/WoCiWd (attributive use (preceding a noun), singular, masculine, nominative)


Burhunk

Why doesn't "Das ist ein Schuh nicht" work?


boombaroomba

Thank you! But how are we supposed to know this?


zengator

By reading bits and pieces such as this page and the links. And by repetition here and there.

It's a fairly natural way--not too different from how kids learn to speak.


Link_Xue

Great website. Tks.


Medgenie

Because you can only use nicht with adj or verb or adj + noun


Paul410973

Why isnt dies used here? Thats more this than das is right?


mizinamo

Yes, dies is more "this" than das, but that doesn't mean that das is not "this" a bit as well.


StavrosSou2

Why is "Das ist keiner Schuh" wrong and "Das ist kein Schuh" right, when at the next question I get "Er trinkt kein Wein" to be wrong and "Er trinkt keiner Wein" to be right? This is most confusing, because they are both masculine.

Is there some specific reason why some forms are wrong, or they are just being evaluated as wrong in this lesson, when they really shouldn't?


zengator

"Er trinkt keiner Wein" is wrong as well.

"Das ist kein Schuh/Wein/Mann" is correct because for a singular, masculine, Nominativ object, the indefinite article is "ein" oder "kein"-- one doesn't add the -er suffix.

If the singular, masculine object is Akkusativ, however, one uses the -en suffix (not -er). So, "Er trinkt keinen Wein."

Remember, case isn't so much about position in the sentence, and when using a linking verb (z.B., "sein: bin/bist/ist/sind/seid/war . . . ") what looks like a direct object (normally Akkusativ) is not, and remains Nominativ.


StavrosSou2

"keiner" was a typo on my behalf, "keinen" was the word to write.

It is however clear to me. Nominative vs Accusative. Like "das ist ein Apfel" and "ich esse einen Apfel".

Thanks


enriqe130

why can't i use "das ist nicht ein Schuh"?


Trevor422409

Little late to the party but it is accepted now.


[deactivated user]

    I'm trying to figure that out too!


Rue_C

    What is the difference between 'keine' and 'kein' when should each be used??


mizinamo

    kein is used before masculine and neuter nouns in the singular.

    keine is used before feminine nouns in the singular, and before all neuter nouns.

    For example, kein Bruder, keine Schwester, kein Kind; keine Tiere


DraQuinka

    shouldn't it be "deiser" instead of "das"?


mizinamo

    No -- when you are introducing something new, you use neuter singular, e.g. dies or das would work.

    Dieser would work for "this one", i.e. when you already know what kind of objects you want to speak about (and therefore their gender) and you want to single out one of them.


Ailleron

    I got it wrong but it said the correct phrase was "Deis ist nicht 1 Schuh"


SylarBane

    Is 'Das ist nicht eine Schuh' wrong?


zengator

    It is, for two reasons:

    1. der Schuh, being masculine, would never have eine as an article.
    2. anytime you consider using nicht ein[e/er/en/es/em], you should probably use kein[e/er/etc] instead.

    The latter reason is more stylistic/custom than the former, which is a "hard" rule.


Jon321628

    I thought it would be "keine schuh" kein "kein schuh" because keine is "not a" and kein is "not" ???


mizinamo

    I thought it would be "keine schuh" kein "kein schuh"

    It's neither of those. It's kein Schuh.

    schuh with a lowercase s doesn't exist in German. The capitalisation is part of the correct spelling.

    because keine is "not a" and kein is "not" ?

    That's not true.

    kein in all of its forms means the same thing, whether it's kein, keine, keinen or something else.

    In the nominative case (e.g. after das ist...), use kein before masculine or neuter nouns, keine before feminine or plural nouns.

    Countable nouns in the singular require a translation with "not a"; uncountable nouns generally translate as "not", as do plural nouns:

    • Das ist kein Hund. (masculine, countable) = That is not a dog.
    • Das ist keine Katze. (feminine, countable) = That is not a cat.
    • Das ist kein Pferd. (neuter, countable) = That is not a horse.
    • Das sind keine Tiere. (plural) = Those are not animals.
    • Das ist kein Saft. (masculine, uncountable) = That is not juice.
    • Das ist keine Schokolade. (feminine, uncountable) = That is not chocolate.
    • Das ist kein Bier. (neuter, uncountable) = That is not beer.

1amtopu

    Can anyone explain the uses of kein/keine/keinen to me? Danke!


prakharrat6

    Why is "dieser ist kein schuh" wrong??


mizinamo

    Why is "dieser ist kein schuh" wrong?

    That would mean "This one is not a shoe" rather than "This is not a shoe."

    Use neuter singular (das, dies) when introducing something new to the conversation with "this is, that is, these are, those are".

    dieser would single out one masculine object out of a group of masculine objects that you have previously talked about, rather than introducing a new topic.


GerhardtHo3

    So because nothing is happening to the shoe it's in the nominitive case and not the akkusitiv case? And that changes the conjugation to kein instead of keinen?


mizinamo

    So because nothing is happening to the shoe

    It's because the verb here is sein (to be).

    You would also use the accusative case with verbs such as haben (to have, own, possess), even though "have" is not an action that "happens" to the object that you own.

    sein is special, though, in that it takes the nominative case on the right. (Along with a couple of other verbs, such as werden "become".)


kneekoo

    Would this be correct? 'Das ist nicht ein Shuch.'


    [deactivated user]

      I tried the same thing, and it didn't accept.


DawnMarie693362

      So clicking on not nicht is a choice but then you choose it and it is wrong and there is no explanation. So confusing.


Tia622707

      The thing i don't get is why dieser is not used here.


Happy_thecupcake

      Regardless if what i put should have been accepted or not, I definitely don't think the answer is "Das ist 1 Schuh." What even is that?


iMeeko

      Lots of grammatical questions, but I'd like to question why someone needs to explain that something isn't a shoe.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.