"Pan"

Translation:When

May 15, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

What is the difference between pan and pryd

May 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Pryd is used with questions e.g "Pryd ydy'r sioe yn dechrau?" (When does the show start?) a good way of remembering this is that originally "Pryd" was "Pa bryd" (What/Which time/period), and pan is used with statements e.g "Pan mae'r egwyl yn dechrau dwi'n mynd i'r toiled." (When the brake starts I'm going to the toliet.)

May 15, 2016

shwmae

"Pryd ydy'r sioe yn dechrau?"

That should be "Pryd mae'r sioe yn dechrau?"

August 14, 2018

erichwooh

I know you dont care, but pan is bread in spanish and same spelling. ; )

August 8, 2016

CivisRomanus

You may even care less about this, but pan  is 'bread' in Japanese, as well (...a loan word from Spanish 'pan', of course).

October 15, 2017

NoelGoetowski

And in English, pan means "pan"!

December 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.