"Mefus"

Translation:Strawberries

May 15, 2016

5 Comments


Serendipittie

How do you say strawberry (singular) in welsh?

May 15, 2016

ibisc

mefusen. It is quite common in Welsh for the normal form of a noun to represent a plural quantity of plants, foods, trees and so on. The singular is then created by adding/changing a sufffix, often -en:

  • derw, derwen - oaks, an oak
  • coed, coeden - trees/wood, a tree
  • tatws, taten - potatoes, potato
  • pysgod, pysgodyn - fish, a fish
  • madarch, madarchen - mushrooms, mushroom
May 15, 2016

TimFellows

The very opposite of German / Dutch then! If Welsh wasn't already tricky enough for us!

October 21, 2016

mprdo

Tim, likewise in Norwegian (Bokmal) where "en" preceeding a noun make it indefinite "a (something)" and tacked onto the end makes it a definite or specific "the (something)" 9May17

May 9, 2017

Serendipittie

Thank you

May 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.