"Sự dũng cảm"

Translation:The bravery

May 15, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

Is the post about words that shouldn't be used with sự up now?

May 15, 2016

StewartMM

Hmm, earlier 'dủng cảm' was brave. So why 'dũng cảm' here?

June 19, 2018

Songve

"sự" changes it from adjective to noun. Brave to bravery.

June 21, 2018

StewartMM

No no no; google says both đủng cảm and dũng cảm are 'brave', adding 'sự' to both makes 'bravery'. But why are both 'dủng' and 'dũng' accepted?

December 11, 2018

BeBoBong

事動感

January 24, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.