"Cái"

Translation:The purse

2 years ago

13 Comments


ssusant

Bóp can also be used for bag/purse

2 years ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

I like bóp tièn better than ví. I wish they'd add it to the list.

2 years ago

tuyendev

Northerner say "ví" and Southerner say " bóp "

1 year ago

MattSeiber

Is cái túi also accepted as a purse?

2 years ago

tuyendev

Not at all.

1 year ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

How would you know if the item you are looking for is excatly a purse or a wallet, if the words the same.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Vietnamese do not distinguish purse or wallet. As a matter of fact, both "purse and wallet" are accepted for "ví".

2 years ago

schabranigdo

If i wanted to buy a wallet and I said, "Tôi muôn mua cái ví cho đàn ông" would that get me the right thing? or would I just get a strange look because I said something odd? Maybe cho isn't the right word to use here? I could see it being understood that I wanted to buy it for somebody else instead of myself.

2 years ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

Thank you

2 years ago

damo1089

so the thing said that "I need the article A here" for another cái word but here it has changed its mind to "the"

1 year ago

tuyendev

So, what does it mean? What matter do you get confused ?

1 year ago

damo1089

Not confused, just pointing out inconsistencies.

1 year ago

tuyendev

You can use "cái" và "chiếc" interchangeable in most case.In Vietnamese we don't distinguish "a" and "the", and Vietnamese's classifier seems very different with English's classifier

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.