"Cái "

Translation:The wallet

May 15, 2016

13 Comments


ssusant

Bóp can also be used for bag/purse

September 1, 2016

tomleeaus

I like bóp tièn better than ví. I wish they'd add it to the list.

September 17, 2016

tuyendev

Northerner say "ví" and Southerner say " bóp "

August 1, 2017

MattSeiber

Is cái túi also accepted as a purse?

August 28, 2016

tuyendev

Not at all.

August 1, 2017

Kumatangz

How would you know if the item you are looking for is excatly a purse or a wallet, if the words the same.

May 15, 2016

ckhadung

Vietnamese do not distinguish purse or wallet. As a matter of fact, both "purse and wallet" are accepted for "ví".

May 16, 2016

schabranigdo

If i wanted to buy a wallet and I said, "Tôi muôn mua cái ví cho đàn ông" would that get me the right thing? or would I just get a strange look because I said something odd? Maybe cho isn't the right word to use here? I could see it being understood that I wanted to buy it for somebody else instead of myself.

June 2, 2016

Kumatangz

Thank you

May 16, 2016

damo1089

so the thing said that "I need the article A here" for another cái word but here it has changed its mind to "the"

July 10, 2017

tuyendev

So, what does it mean? What matter do you get confused ?

July 10, 2017

damo1089

Not confused, just pointing out inconsistencies.

July 12, 2017

tuyendev

You can use "cái" và "chiếc" interchangeable in most case.In Vietnamese we don't distinguish "a" and "the", and Vietnamese's classifier seems very different with English's classifier

August 1, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.