1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W jakiej walucie płacisz?"

"W jakiej walucie płacisz?"

Translation:In what currency do you pay?

May 15, 2016

16 Comments


Josh865503

"In what currency do you pay" is very unnatural wording and would probably be better as "What currency do you pay with?"


Skulkin

Or even, "Which currency do you pay with?"


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘pay with’?


Jellei

It will be accepted soon.


z1z2z

I was taught to never dangle my prepositions, which means, to not end a sentence with a preposition.


AnCatDubh

You were taught very, very wrong.


Edoeveth

In what currency would you like to pay? It sounds nicer and more natural.


Jellei

But it's too nice. It's not a grammatical equivalent of the Polish sentence.

I would actually consider "W jakiej walucie płacisz?" to be a more general question than "How are you going to pay right now". No one in any shop, restaurant etc. would talk to you using "płacisz" unless they personally know you well enough, like when your friend is a bartender somewhere.


AlisonSinc

And 'which currency do you want to pay in'? This is what you might actually say, quite direct.


JerryMcCarthy99

Like the previous suggestion, this is not a grammatical equivalent of the Polish sentence.


AlisonSinc

I've noticed that Duo lingo is allergic to 'which' instead of 'what'. I used the latter and it was all smiles....


JerryMcCarthy99

That may be the case in general, but in this sentence I can see that "which" and "what" are equally acceptable alternatives.


chce_polski

In what kind of currency do you pay?

What's wrong with that?


Jellei

It seems that it gives a choice between cash, card, etc. - while the Polish sentence definitely asks about euro, dollars, etc.


Walkinthedog

I find hearing the W on rabbit is impossible for me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.