"W jakiej walucie płacisz?"

Translation:In what currency do you pay?

May 15, 2016

9 Comments


Josh865503

"In what currency do you pay" is very unnatural wording and would probably be better as "What currency do you pay with?"

March 9, 2017

Skulkin

Or even, "Which currency do you pay with?"

April 10, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘pay with’?

May 15, 2016

Jellei

It will be accepted soon.

May 16, 2016

z1z2z

I was taught to never dangle my prepositions, which means, to not end a sentence with a preposition.

August 10, 2017

Edoeveth

In what currency would you like to pay? It sounds nicer and more natural.

March 16, 2018

Jellei

But it's too nice. It's not a grammatical equivalent of the Polish sentence.

I would actually consider "W jakiej walucie płacisz?" to be a more general question than "How are you going to pay right now". No one in any shop, restaurant etc. would talk to you using "płacisz" unless they personally know you well enough, like when your friend is a bartender somewhere.

March 18, 2018

chce_polski

In what kind of currency do you pay?

What's wrong with that?

January 23, 2019

ajdedinburgh

What kind of currency do you pay?

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.