1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cáis roimh an gcairéad."

" cáis roimh an gcairéad."

Translation:There is cheese in front of the carrot.

May 15, 2016

24 Comments


caoilfhionndubh

Why is "There is cheese before the carrot" as in it is sitting before the carrot accepted. Doesn't roimh mean both 'in front of' and 'before'?


cosmicstresshead

My guess is because using 'before' to mean physically in front of, is quite archaic in English now, although Id say it might be still common regionally. If this is true for you and you'd like it to be accepted, there's always the report button :)


la.petite.ombre

While "before", and "in front of", and "ahead of", are all used interchangeably in English, they are all separate phrases, different words.

In this instance, the word translates most appropriately to "before", and not "in front of".

I can say "I eat the cheese before the carrot", it doesnt mean the same thing as if I say "I eat the cheese in front of the carrot".


becky3086

I overthought this one and felt that it being Irish it couldn't be read in order, lol, so said the carrot is in front of the cheese..oh well...


moryssa33

I really don't understand this sentence... There is cheese in front of the carrot. Um... ok. Should the carrot be first? I seriously sat here looking at this one for like 10 minutes trying to figure out what I was missing before I just typed it in literally.


galaxyrocker

Just how Dublin go (Duolingo on Autocorrect) likes to use crazy sentences.


Knocksedan

My auto-correct prefers Domingo. :-)

(It took me a while to figure out what the hell Dublin had to do with any of this!)


galaxyrocker

I think Dublin go can make for some more interesting sentences!


Knocksedan

It's definitely a bit more relevant than Domingo, at least on this course (though it's that potential relevance that made me puzzle over what subtle point I was missing in your response :-)


I.8yk4

Why is "a cheese... " wrong while in similar sentences "a bread..." is correct?


seanmcd808

I put 'The cheese is in front of the carrot' and was marked wrong. Was that a slip in the system? Or did i word it wrong?


moryssa33

I had a similar situation with a different sentence, and I think I figured out the problem... there is no "the" in the Irish sentence. If it said "Ta AN cais..." then it would be "The cheese is before the carrot", but since the "an" is missing, then the sentence becomes "There is cheese before the carrot." At least that's the way I'm understanding it, since I'm still trying to wrap my brain around the way "Ta" works...


19O492554

That really isn't a problem with the way works, it's a problem with the way "is" works in English.

In Irish, the structure of the sentence doesn't change whether you have an article or not - tá cáis roimh an gcairéad or tá an cáis roimh an gcairéad.

In English, you could say "Cheese is before the carrot" (no definite article on "cheese") and "The cheese is before the carrot" (with a definite article on "cheese"), but it is actually more comfortable to say "There is cheese before the carrot" when you don't have a definite article on "cheese".

Let's switch to a regular noun that takes an indefinite article, in case you think that's a factor - what's the difference in meaning between "a sandwich is in the bag" and "there is a sandwich in the bag"? Nothing, except that the first one just sounds weird. But switch to "the sandwich" instead of "a sandwich", and you say "the sandwich is in the bag" - "There is the sandwich in the bag" doesn't mean the same thing.

So why do you use "there is" when you don't have a definite article, but you don't use it when you do have a definite article? Because English is weird, but you're so used to it that you don't even notice, and you only think Irish is weird because in Irish you say Tá ceapaire sa mhála without a definite article, and tá an ceapaire sa mhála with a definite article, but you're so used to English's weirdness that it's weird when Irish doesn't have that weirdness :-)


moryssa33

I think "Ta" is difficult to understand just because of the many different ways in which it is used. That's what I meant by "wrapping my brain around it". And I think my biggest frustration with it in this case is just figuring out exactly what Duo wants as a translation. I mean, I understand conceptually that there's a carrot and there's cheese, and the latter is sitting in front of the former. It's just trying to figure out how to type that into the box so that Duolingo doesn't mark it as wrong. :) I just made the realization a couple of days ago that the definite article was what was making the difference in the wording of the answer, and it was somewhat of an epiphany for me, so I thought I'd share. :)


19O492554

I'm not sure what the "so many different ways" are that you see being used. tá cáis is fundamentally "cheese is", though does combine with prepositions like ag and ó to play the role of verbs like "have" and "need"/"want", but even there, the fundamental "cheese is at me" for tá cáis agam and "cheese is from me" for tá cáis uaim don't really obscure the simple nature of .


DanielC.To2

The cheese is before the carrot. On the menu


19O492554

"The cheese" is an cháis. Cáis doesn't have a definite article in this exercise.


Froggybangbang

Shouldn't "cheese before the carrot" be accepted?!


19O492554

You haven't translated the verb .


icamechs

"The cheese is in front of the carrot" doesn't work? ExPlAiN-


19O492554

"the cheese" is an cháis.

Tâ cáis roimh an gcairéad - "There is cheese in front of the carrot"
Tâ an cháis roimh an gcairéad - "The cheese is in front of the carrot".


Amelina_Rosie

Why can't it be "The cheese is in front of the carrot," instead of "There is cheese in front of the carrot"?


19O492554

"the cheese" is an cháis. There is no definite article in front of cáis in this exercise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.