"Er hat unseren Hund."

Translation:He has our dog.

January 26, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "unser" and "unseren" ??

June 13, 2014

jellis93

The difference is that unser is paired with a neuter accusative object, while unseren is paired with the masculine. As for feminine, it would be unsere.

June 22, 2014

LuisBoss2696

And for plural?

July 20, 2015

FelipeTorres1122

Unsere too

August 31, 2015

mac266

Is that because a plural is always changed to die?

December 9, 2015

fatma83839

Ja, genau.

December 26, 2015

Steph5558

That would also be unsere because plural is always the same as feminine.

May 9, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Not in dative case!

    May 9, 2016

stanley_parable

    so which word do we have to focus for changing that unser to unseren / unsere or just let it stay unser? which word in the sentence effects its transformation

    September 4, 2017

2GreyCats

    The direct object, that is, the person or thing that receives the action of the verb. In this case, He has...something. What does he have? Our dog. So, our dog, unseren Hund, is the direct object and is in the accusative case. Hund is a,masculine noun, so the article or determiner takes the -n/-en ending.

    April 2, 2019

Baconeta

    The object that belongs to the pronoun

    April 2, 2019

AhmadKayy

    unseren because Der Hund is masculine, With feminine= unsere, neutral= unser, and for Plural=unsere, this is as far as I know

    March 1, 2016

NicoKonsetta

    It is not 'Er hat unser Hund' because it is accusative, isn't it?

    April 26, 2014

vaheartinian

    Yes , masculine has en at the end in akkusative

    July 28, 2014

Athenicuber

    how do you tell ER from IHR!?

    March 5, 2014

trinthetweety

    I listen for the different sounds, honestly. Like, in German, it seems as if "Er" is pronounce like the English word "Air," whereas "Ihr" sounds more like the English word "Ear."

    November 21, 2014

diegokabal

    I use the verb

    May 9, 2014

vilinwe

    Also, ER sounds like "air" while IHR sounds like "ear".

    May 3, 2015

andyripper

    listen to the rest of the sentence, as said by one person, listen to the conjugation of the verb. that's exactly how I tell.

    July 2, 2014

cwonilezn

    As far as I understand this, 'unseren' is in the accusative because it refers to the dog, and the dog is the object — from the sentence, the dog is the one being 'haved', if you will; the object of the verb, "to have." Thoughts?

    June 15, 2014

elleroe

    Why can't hound be substituted for dog?

    February 12, 2013

Omnislash1979

    Hound is a specific type of dog

    February 12, 2013

username9009

    Hound is sometimes used as a generic term for dog, but it usually means a specific type.

    July 27, 2013

jonjonz91

    where does the neuter nominative case for 'unseren' come from, since dog is male? how is Der Hund neutral in this case?

    April 29, 2014

NicoKonsetta

    i believe unseren is for masculine. check out http://www.deutschakademie.com/blog/possessivartikel-im-akkusativ/

    and it is akkusativ because of the verb hat

    April 29, 2014

garima21

    I read the link u have shared. Could you plz help me figure out why 'uns' is wrong. Isn't that an accusative pronoun?

    May 18, 2014

jellis93

    Yes, uns is an accusative pronoun, but what is it asking for is not the pronoun. In this case, the accusative object is "our dog," rather than us.

    June 22, 2014

jonjonz91

    then it must be an error on Duolingo's part because it says neuter nominative when I hovered over 'unseren'

    April 29, 2014

oflaverane

    There's another lesson where you have to add -n to the object because it was accusative. ex: Ich mag deinen Vorname(n). Why are we not doing the same to the "Hund"?

    August 22, 2018

mizinamo

    Because Hund is not a masculine weak noun like Vorname is.

    Only some kinds of nouns add the -(e)n in oblique cases (i.e. other than nominative).

    December 21, 2018

SchonBaume

    Someone please mention the Possessive Pronouns in German.

    April 1, 2017

anonimo272

    Well everyone agrees that it is in the acusative form and the gender is neuter right ? then shouldn't be unser ? someone posted this link before and they use unser, i am confused now... https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

    July 15, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      No, Hund is accusative masculine.

      January 5, 2016

SwegBot62000

      Hund sounds like Hut to me. Er and Ihr? No difference whatsoever. HELP

      September 1, 2015

nip667

      You have to use context clues. It always helps me differentiate certain words. :)

      February 20, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.