"Er hat unseren Hund."

Translation:He has our dog.

January 26, 2013

41 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "unser" and "unseren" ??

June 13, 2014

jellis93

The difference is that unser is paired with a neuter accusative object, while unseren is paired with the masculine. As for feminine, it would be unsere.

June 22, 2014

LuisBoss2696

And for plural?

July 20, 2015

FelipeTorres1122

Unsere too

August 31, 2015

mac266

Is that because a plural is always changed to die?

December 9, 2015

fatma83839

Ja, genau.

December 26, 2015

Steph5558

That would also be unsere because plural is always the same as feminine.

May 9, 2016

az_p
Mod

Not in dative case!

May 9, 2016

Okanzee

so which word do we have to focus for changing that unser to unseren / unsere or just let it stay unser? which word in the sentence effects its transformation

September 4, 2017

AhmadKayy

unseren because Der Hund is masculine, With feminine= unsere, neutral= unser, and for Plural=unsere, this is as far as I know

March 1, 2016

NicoKonsetta

It is not 'Er hat unser Hund' because it is accusative, isn't it?

April 26, 2014

vaheartinian

Yes , masculine has en at the end in akkusative

July 28, 2014

Athenicuber

how do you tell ER from IHR!?

March 5, 2014

diegokabal

I use the verb

May 9, 2014

vilinwe

Also, ER sounds like "air" while IHR sounds like "ear".

May 3, 2015

trinthetweety

I listen for the different sounds, honestly. Like, in German, it seems as if "Er" is pronounce like the English word "Air," whereas "Ihr" sounds more like the English word "Ear."

November 21, 2014

andyripper

listen to the rest of the sentence, as said by one person, listen to the conjugation of the verb. that's exactly how I tell.

July 2, 2014

cwonilezn

As far as I understand this, 'unseren' is in the accusative because it refers to the dog, and the dog is the object — from the sentence, the dog is the one being 'haved', if you will; the object of the verb, "to have." Thoughts?

June 15, 2014

elleroe

Why can't hound be substituted for dog?

February 12, 2013

Omnislash1979

Hound is a specific type of dog

February 12, 2013

sparroe

Hound is sometimes used as a generic term for dog, but it usually means a specific type.

July 27, 2013

jonjonz91

where does the neuter nominative case for 'unseren' come from, since dog is male? how is Der Hund neutral in this case?

April 29, 2014

NicoKonsetta

i believe unseren is for masculine. check out http://www.deutschakademie.com/blog/possessivartikel-im-akkusativ/

and it is akkusativ because of the verb hat

April 29, 2014

garima21

I read the link u have shared. Could you plz help me figure out why 'uns' is wrong. Isn't that an accusative pronoun?

May 18, 2014

jellis93

Yes, uns is an accusative pronoun, but what is it asking for is not the pronoun. In this case, the accusative object is "our dog," rather than us.

June 22, 2014

jonjonz91

then it must be an error on Duolingo's part because it says neuter nominative when I hovered over 'unseren'

April 29, 2014

oflaverane

There's another lesson where you have to add -n to the object because it was accusative. ex: Ich mag deinen Vorname(n). Why are we not doing the same to the "Hund"?

August 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because Hund is not a masculine weak noun like Vorname is.

Only some kinds of nouns add the -(e)n in oblique cases (i.e. other than nominative).

December 21, 2018

SchonBaume

Someone please mention the Possessive Pronouns in German.

April 1, 2017

anonimo272

Well everyone agrees that it is in the acusative form and the gender is neuter right ? then shouldn't be unser ? someone posted this link before and they use unser, i am confused now... https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

July 15, 2015

az_p
Mod

No, Hund is accusative masculine.

January 5, 2016

SwegBot62000

Hund sounds like Hut to me. Er and Ihr? No difference whatsoever. HELP

September 1, 2015

nip667

You have to use context clues. It always helps me differentiate certain words. :)

February 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.