1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat unseren Hund."

"Er hat unseren Hund."

Translation:He has our dog.

January 26, 2013

40 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "unser" and "unseren" ??


jellis93

The difference is that unser is paired with a neuter accusative object, while unseren is paired with the masculine. As for feminine, it would be unsere.


mac266

Is that because a plural is always changed to die?


Steph5558

That would also be unsere because plural is always the same as feminine.


az_p
Mod

    Not in dative case!


stanley_parable

    so which word do we have to focus for changing that unser to unseren / unsere or just let it stay unser? which word in the sentence effects its transformation


2GreyCats

    The direct object, that is, the person or thing that receives the action of the verb. In this case, He has...something. What does he have? Our dog. So, our dog, unseren Hund, is the direct object and is in the accusative case. Hund is a,masculine noun, so the article or determiner takes the -n/-en ending.


Baconeta

    The object that belongs to the pronoun


AhmadKayy

    unseren because Der Hund is masculine, With feminine= unsere, neutral= unser, and for Plural=unsere, this is as far as I know


NicoKonsetta

    It is not 'Er hat unser Hund' because it is accusative, isn't it?


vaheartinian

    Yes , masculine has en at the end in akkusative


cwonilezn

    As far as I understand this, 'unseren' is in the accusative because it refers to the dog, and the dog is the object — from the sentence, the dog is the one being 'haved', if you will; the object of the verb, "to have." Thoughts?


Athenicuber

    how do you tell ER from IHR!?


trinthetweety

    I listen for the different sounds, honestly. Like, in German, it seems as if "Er" is pronounce like the English word "Air," whereas "Ihr" sounds more like the English word "Ear."


diegokabal

    I use the verb


vilinwe

    Also, ER sounds like "air" while IHR sounds like "ear".


andyripper

    listen to the rest of the sentence, as said by one person, listen to the conjugation of the verb. that's exactly how I tell.


elleroe

    Why can't hound be substituted for dog?


Omnislash1979

    Hound is a specific type of dog


username9009

    Hound is sometimes used as a generic term for dog, but it usually means a specific type.


jonjonz91

    where does the neuter nominative case for 'unseren' come from, since dog is male? how is Der Hund neutral in this case?


NicoKonsetta

    i believe unseren is for masculine. check out http://www.deutschakademie.com/blog/possessivartikel-im-akkusativ/

    and it is akkusativ because of the verb hat


garima21

    I read the link u have shared. Could you plz help me figure out why 'uns' is wrong. Isn't that an accusative pronoun?


jellis93

    Yes, uns is an accusative pronoun, but what is it asking for is not the pronoun. In this case, the accusative object is "our dog," rather than us.


jonjonz91

    then it must be an error on Duolingo's part because it says neuter nominative when I hovered over 'unseren'


oflaverane

    There's another lesson where you have to add -n to the object because it was accusative. ex: Ich mag deinen Vorname(n). Why are we not doing the same to the "Hund"?


mizinamo

    Because Hund is not a masculine weak noun like Vorname is.

    Only some kinds of nouns add the -(e)n in oblique cases (i.e. other than nominative).


Himmel.

    Someone please mention the Possessive Pronouns in German.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.