"I am flying to the United States tomorrow."

Translation:Lecę jutro do Stanów Zjednoczonych.

May 16, 2016

18 Comments


tomtom997

I believe both forms "lece jutro" and "jutro lece" should be correct, both are used and one marked as incorrect is used more often - just google "jutro jade do warszawy" and "jade jutro do warszawy".

May 16, 2016

immery

both forms are accepted, you might have made a spelling mistake

May 16, 2016

tomtom997

It was quiz, so no chance for spelling mistakes.

May 16, 2016

Vengir

Perhaps there was an incorrect word hidden somewhere else in the sentence. Try making a screenshot or reporting with a button.

May 16, 2016

tomtom997

I checked it like 10 times before posting, but maybe it was my mistake. I'm a native polish speaker yet I'm not sure if both forms should be accepted, they are both used but who knows, maybe of one them is not "pure" enough, hence this post instead of a report button.

//edit where exactly is this question? Travel? Can't find it :(

May 17, 2016

Vengir

Verbs of motion

May 17, 2016

JoanieKatz

I still see no 'big' issue putting 'jutro' at the end of the sentence. It reads that way in English?

September 20, 2018

sylvstar

Why was the USA option incorrect? USA and US are interchangable...

February 26, 2017

Jellei

Both 'the US' and 'the USA' are accepted.

February 28, 2017

sylvstar

ok thanks

February 28, 2017

cuidifengling

What is the difference between Lecę and Lecem?

March 7, 2017

Vengir

„Lecem” is just incorrect. You may see it in place of „lecę” in lolspeak or in other poorly spelled texts.

March 7, 2017

cuidifengling

Im sorry, you are right, actually i want ask whats the difference between Lecę and Latam? Thank you.

March 7, 2017

Vengir

„Lecę” is one time and „latam” is habitual.

March 7, 2017

Scott101822

Word order: why does jutro have to go before the destination?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Doesn't "have to", but putting it after (and thus, in this sentence, at the end of the sentence) would create a different sentence.

This Polish sentence is about "where I am going tomorrow".

Your version would be about "when I am going to the US".

Which is technically a valid interpretation, but I wonder if it's worth accepting... if my interlocutor knew that I am going to the US, would I actually mention the country's name again?

August 15, 2017

LICA98

can it be just "do Stanów"?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

yeah, easily. added.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.