1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have sent you a letter."

"I have sent you a letter."

Translation:Wysłałem ci list.

May 16, 2016

9 Comments


Kulink

What's the difference between 'wysłałem' and 'wysłałem'?


Kulink

I mean 'wysłałam'


immery

wysłał+(e)m is a male person speaking
wysłała+m is a female person speaking


Hania791825

Nie na podanej płci


Jellei

Nie ma. Więc można wybrać.


skilja

A "posyłam ci list"?


Jellei

Firstly, it's the wrong tense, as we have Past Tense in the original sentence.

Secondly, I'm not sure if I would use it with letters. It sounds a little dated to my ear to use it in this context.


Garry_S

may I say "odprawiłem ci list"?


Jellei

No, "odprawić" in Polish doesn't mean "to send". "to send away someone", in a way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.