"I have sent you a letter."

Translation:Wysłałem ci list.

May 16, 2016

9 Comments


Kulink

What's the difference between 'wysłałem' and 'wysłałem'?

May 16, 2016

Kulink

I mean 'wysłałam'

May 16, 2016

immery

wysłał+(e)m is a male person speaking
wysłała+m is a female person speaking

May 16, 2016

Hania791825

Nie na podanej płci

December 9, 2017

Jellei

Nie ma. Więc można wybrać.

December 9, 2017

skilja

A "posyłam ci list"?

March 1, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, it's the wrong tense, as we have Past Tense in the original sentence.

Secondly, I'm not sure if I would use it with letters. It sounds a little dated to my ear to use it in this context.

March 1, 2018

Garry_S

may I say "odprawiłem ci list"?

February 6, 2019

Jellei

No, "odprawić" in Polish doesn't mean "to send". "to send away someone", in a way.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.