1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi luyện tập nói tiến…

"Chúng tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh."

Translation:We practice speaking English.

May 16, 2016

45 Comments


garpike

The audio here says 'tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh' ('I practise speaking English', not 'we').


ckhadung

You're right. The voice talent recorded this one wrong.


johnlearnfren

2 years later still haven't been fixed :/


Catherine144547

make that 3 years


MitchFarden

11/20/2019 Still incorrect


michael900317

Still waiting 4/30/2020


Lily_pb

And now 10th of July 2020 and still wrong


Vortarulo

Wouldn't it be a good idea to change the written sentence to match the spoken form, then?


StewartMM

Exactly, my point; that's the easiest thing to do, you'd think.


VincentNgu

3/3/2020 still not fixed


thuong944190

I agree with @garpike


nora124968

Vâng! Anh ấy nói "tôi", không "chúng tôi"


LucasPaas

Why ís the problem reported 3 years ago, and still wrong ?


jasowas

After three years, the error is still not resolved ( cannot hear -Chung-)


theclairo

three years and it's still "tôi" instead of "chúng tôi", can i get an f in chat


SamanthaLe953597

Is luyện tập from chinese 練習 ?


Gurce

The English phrase has a typo, should be "practise" instead of "practice"


garpike

I believe that this an American spelling rather than a typo. US spellings are generally (although not always) the Duolingo default.


Gurce

Fair enough, I can take that to some extent. Although what put this point on my radar was that I seem to recall one of the earlier questions in the lesson making an offer to select between "practise" and "practice" when constructing the sentence via touchable words (in the mobile app). So to me, that implied that the author of the lesson was aware of the two forms of spelling. So with that being so, it surprised me that when it came to a later question in the lesson, the american "practice" spelling was enforced, and that seemed a little unfair. I can't recall the specifics of my case, but I suspect the question may have been asking me to manually type in the english version of the vietnamese text, and I chose to use the british-spelling "practise" and I was marked as incorrect. If that were the case, then I wouldn't blame myself for wanting to make a note of it here. Perhaps a compromise might be to accept both spellings in this case?


Gurce

To clarify, I'm using the mobile app version of duolingo which offers to tap words into place to form the sentence. I observed the mispelling there.


dinhpham9

It say : " tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh". Do not say : " chúng tôi luyện nói tiếng Anh"


MzOthman

Why is chung not being pronounced


jasowas

nobody tells me --CHUNG-- only --tôi......... so I see, the audio makes it wrong since about three years ago ...


jasowas

again and again and again: The voice talent recorded this one wrong.


jasowas

Hello Computer: Again why do you every time forget >Chung<<< I am boring about this!


JamesMAWalker

STILL WRONG AFTER 3 YEARS

please fix.


HTFWA1

What is the difference between using luyen tap or just tap?


Euniceho8

What is the difference of "luyện tập" and "tập"??


jessicaw816

Doesn't luyện mean always?


jasowas

it means --Chúng tôi -- not only --tôi--- !


jasowas

every (may be 100 ) times you forget to say We = Chung


StewartMM

Well the DL folks are really hard at work doing FAR more important things, like creating the DL bird icon which tells you, after you get slammed as "wrong" on not hearing the 'chúng' in this exercise, that you should "Keep trying! Even when you make mistakes you're still learning!!" /snark


jasowas

where is the word !!! Chung !!! ????


p2LH8cwf

The audio does not says chung! only tôi


Michel350579

Tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh, không phải chúng tôi


jasowas

Unfortunately, the Vietnamese program is a stepchild of Duolingo. For a very long time, the creators have known about the big mistake; that \ Chung\ is missing, I hope that finally changes.


Patrick241372

Yup the Chung is silent 2020 now still incorrect.


jasowas

i can not listen --Chung--


jasowas

again and again ........ I can`t listen >CHUNG<

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.