1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi luyện tập nói tiến…

"Chúng tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh."

Translation:We practice speaking English.

May 16, 2016

30 Comments


garpike

The audio here says 'tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh' ('I practise speaking English', not 'we').

May 16, 2016

ckhadung

You're right. The voice talent recorded this one wrong.

May 16, 2016

johnlearnfren

2 years later still haven't been fixed :/

February 27, 2019

Catherine144547

make that 3 years

June 6, 2019

Vortarulo

Wouldn't it be a good idea to change the written sentence to match the spoken form, then?

May 3, 2018

nora124968

Vâng! Anh ấy nói "tôi", không "chúng tôi"

September 14, 2016

Songve

Why is more than one year needed to correct the audio? Or is the "chúng" silent for some reason?

April 4, 2018

garpike

Rather than change the audio, it would be much simpler just to edit the sentence and translation from 'we' to 'I'.

April 4, 2018

dinhpham9

It say : " tôi luyện tập nói tiếng Anh". Do not say : " chúng tôi luyện nói tiếng Anh"

July 13, 2017

Gurce

The English phrase has a typo, should be "practise" instead of "practice"

April 7, 2017

garpike

I believe that this an American spelling rather than a typo. US spellings are generally (although not always) the Duolingo default.

April 7, 2017

Gurce

Fair enough, I can take that to some extent. Although what put this point on my radar was that I seem to recall one of the earlier questions in the lesson making an offer to select between "practise" and "practice" when constructing the sentence via touchable words (in the mobile app). So to me, that implied that the author of the lesson was aware of the two forms of spelling. So with that being so, it surprised me that when it came to a later question in the lesson, the american "practice" spelling was enforced, and that seemed a little unfair. I can't recall the specifics of my case, but I suspect the question may have been asking me to manually type in the english version of the vietnamese text, and I chose to use the british-spelling "practise" and I was marked as incorrect. If that were the case, then I wouldn't blame myself for wanting to make a note of it here. Perhaps a compromise might be to accept both spellings in this case?

April 10, 2017

Gurce

To clarify, I'm using the mobile app version of duolingo which offers to tap words into place to form the sentence. I observed the mispelling there.

April 7, 2017

MzOthman

Why is chung not being pronounced

April 10, 2019

jasowas

it means --Chúng tôi -- not only --tôi--- !

June 25, 2019

jasowas

every (may be 100 ) times you forget to say We = Chung

June 29, 2019

jasowas

Hello Computer: Again why do you every time forget >>>Chung<<< I am boring about this!

June 29, 2019

LucasPaas

Why ís the problem reported 3 years ago, and still wrong ?

July 14, 2019

Mmoaa

downvoted

July 21, 2019

jasowas

After three years, the error is still not resolved ( cannot hear -Chung-)

July 31, 2019

theclairo

three years and it's still "tôi" instead of "chúng tôi", can i get an f in chat

August 19, 2019

jessicaw816

Doesn't luyện mean always?

January 14, 2017

Songve

luôn

April 4, 2018

SamanthaLe953597

Is luyện tập from chinese 練習 ?

August 6, 2017

eclairevoyant

yes, that's correct

November 6, 2017

jasowas

nobody tells me --CHUNG-- only --tôi......... so I see, the audio makes it wrong since about three years ago ...

June 15, 2019

jasowas

again and again and again: The voice talent recorded this one wrong.

June 21, 2019

jasowas

i can not listen --Chung--

June 21, 2019

jasowas

again and again ........ I can`t listen >>>CHUNG<

June 21, 2019

JamesMAWalker

STILL WRONG AFTER 3 YEARS

please fix.

October 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.