"You like cookies."

Translation:Lubicie ciasteczka.

May 16, 2016

20 Comments


toecracker1

Why is it both "lubicie ciasteczka" and "lubisz ciasteczka"

May 16, 2016

immery

ty lubisz
wy lubicie

ty is you- one person
wy is you- 2+people

May 16, 2016

thinkname

do you always and only use wy for more than one person? Or is it like the tu/vous rule in French?

September 18, 2016

immery

I don't know French, but if you mean "polite form", then we don't really use it this way. It's more like du/ihr/Sie in German.

September 18, 2016

thinkname

So I could go into my local Polish Shop and say 'masz ciasteczka, prosze' (sorry, no diacritic) without sounding over-familiar?

September 19, 2016

immery

no. You only use "ty" whan talking with friends/family members etc.

the situation you described can have two or even three possible answers (because of the unique situation)

1) you talk with the shop assistant if he/she personally has cookies - (I would use it if there is only one person of staff) "czy ma pan ciasteczka" "czy ma pani ciasteczka?"

2) you talk with shop assistant, but treat them as one person of the stuff, and ask if they have cookies.

you can be mildly polite and use just plural you:

  • czy macie ciasteczka ?

you can be a bit more polite and add -państwo:
- czy macie państwo ciasteczka?
- czy mają państwo ciasteczka?

"wy" is a bit less informal then "ty". It is used in speeches, and when talking with one employee when they represent the company.

And if you are confused, maybe the best way is to ask "czy są ciasteczka? "

September 19, 2016

Duggyballs

Isn't "ciasteczka" singular , and "ciasteczki" plural

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Nope, 'ciasteczko' is singular (it's neuter) and 'ciasteczka' is plural.

Also 'ciastko' and 'ciastka', as I personally don't understand why a diminutive is used here ;)

June 1, 2016

Duggyballs

Thanks Jellei, I've always used 'ciasteczka' as singular and 'ciasteczki' as its plural ;) Trying to fill some gaps in my Polish so I've started from the beginning...it's fun

June 2, 2016

ShaTerryca

Why is "Lubisz ciastka" acceptable use in this instance?

November 14, 2017

Jellei

Why wouldn't it be? It's the most direct translation, if you are talking to one person.

Oh, unless you mean 'ciastka'? Well, as I probably wrote already under every sentence about 'cookies', I don't understand why 'ciasteczka' was introduced as a translation, it's a diminutive form. 'ciastka' is a more common word.

November 14, 2017

tin68

Lubicie is not included in the word bank

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Almost every sentence about "you" will have at least two equally correct answers, one for singular 'you' and one for plural 'you'.

If plural "lubicie" wasn't there, singular "lubisz" must have been.

August 29, 2018

BaciLacsi

Why "lubisz ciastek" is not accepted?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Well, because it's wrong. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative, while "ciastek" is Genitive.

August 31, 2018

Zack861309

Why is Lubisz ciasteczka acceptable but Ty lubisz ciasteczka not? Could someone explain the difference?

November 26, 2018

Bannadine

There's nonen except for the fact that in the second sentence you're stressing that HE/SHE likes the cookies. So it's probably a bug :/

December 16, 2018

Bannadine

None* sorry, this keyboard is killing me

December 16, 2018

Jellei

It's actually "You" (singular), not "He/She" ;) Anyway, both Zack's answers should have worked.

December 19, 2018

Onionizer

Why is it SO imortant to learn how to say COOKIES (in diminutive form on top of that...) in my native language I use that word maybe once a month.............

December 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.