1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Existe uma maneira de evitar…

"Existe uma maneira de evitar isso?"

Translation:Is there a way to prevent that?

January 22, 2014

8 Comments


Jones_Rick

"Does there exist" is perfectly logical.


ezroln

I thought so too, but it's not accepted. For given answer including "Is there..." I would expect to see the verb "haver" or "ser."


marijke.va1

I agree,but they say it is wrong


unomundo

Didn't like '...way of avoiding...' Reported, harumph!


txharman

I agree! Many times I have translated word for word only to have DUO tell me that the correct answer uses the gerund in the English translation of the Portuguese infinitive. Also, 'de' normally means 'of' rather than 'to'.


WendyHockley

using the gerund is correct, not wrong


spyglass398

"Is there a way to avoid this?" was accepted.


Paco9dez

what is wrong with "is there a way of avoiding that?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.