"El mono sigue al gato."

Translation:The monkey follows the cat.

May 16, 2016

71 Comments


jcarpenter11986

Is this another example of the "Personal a"? I'm still confused as to when to use it.

May 16, 2016

david5604

I would have to say so. I was thinking the same thing: "Why is it not 'El mono sigue EL gato"? I guess we have to consider that the monkey and the cat know each other. I would also contend that using EL wouldn't be incorrect either.

May 16, 2016

Bruce768614

The personal a also applies to both people and pets.

September 17, 2018

dospescados

El mono sigue el gato. If the cat is not a pet then I imagine that it does not use the personal a. Just a guess. What do you think? There are a lot of stray cats where I live and they are wild.

August 16, 2019

issue1

Why "al" not "el" ??? please!!

June 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When the preposition A and the article EL come together, as a grammatical rule they must come together and produce the AL contraction:

    Voy a conocer al papá de mi novia. (I'm going to meet my girlfriend's dad.)
    Ellos rescatan al león. (They rescue the lion.)

    The same applies to the preposition DE and the article EL:

    Vengo del sur. (I come from the south.)
    Van por el carril del tren. (They go by the train lane.)

    In Spanish, there are only those two mandatory contractions: AL and DEL. There's no more; these are the only two!

    Only when the EL article is part of a proper name or when it functions as a pronoun, then there's no contraction:

    Suppose there is a restaurant called El Rinconcito. This is the full name: El Rinconcito.

    So, if you want to talk about going to that place, you should not use contraction. Fuimos a comer al Rinconcito, no. The correct way would be: Fuimos a comer a El Rinconcito. (We want to eat at El Rinconcito).

    When ÉL is working as the pronoun, he must take the accent to differentiate it from the EL article and in that case it should not be contracted either:

    Este libro es de él. (This book is from him.)
    Vamos a cuidar de él. (We're going to take care of him.)

    We are saying ÉL instead of saying his name, because w're supposed to know who he is, you know who is the owner of the book or who they are going to take care of.

    November 26, 2017

REL_Consultants

    Great explanation. Worth at least a lingot!

    April 11, 2018

JellyBeanRacer

    Great stuff. Appreciate how well everything is paragraphed too!

    May 1, 2018

J.C.Fink

    "al" is a contraction of "a el".

    March 7, 2017

Mauri201

    Así es. En español no es correcto decir "Le dimos a el gato" sino "Le dimos al gato". Lo mismo sucede con "del" por ejemplo lo incorrecto sería decir "El juguete de el perro" y lo correcto "El juguete del perro" Sin embargo sí es correcto decir "Le dimos a él" y "El perro de él" pero este "él" sustituye el pronombre de "him". (no se olviden del tilde cuando es el pronombre)

    November 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It's the (only one) contraction stems from when the preposition A and the article EL come together.

      November 26, 2017

danmonterey

      The dropdown menu on "al" says it means "to the" or "on the" and my dictionary says it's a contraction of "a" and "el". So why does it translate simply as the definite article "the"? It doesn't make sense to translate it as the dropdown suggests and I can't figure out where the idea of the animals having a relationship plays into the whole thing in any case! Color me confused.

      June 27, 2016

looneyfilberts

      damonterey: Color me confused as well, though for a slightly different reason. My trouble was with the action. While "follow" was the first choice on the drop down menu, "goes" was a choice as well and my English-thinking mind did not compute "follows to" as "follows after." So I translated the sentence using the hints in the way in which they made sense: The monkey goes to the cat. This translation was incorrect, of course, but "follow to" just didn''t make sense to me.

      August 2, 2016

Julia___Hart

      i thought that it was "the monkey follows on the cat" because that is what the translation said but apparently i am wrong. (again) (sigh)

      September 22, 2016

wolvirne1

      Haven't seen a single clear answer, anyone with a pointer?

      November 27, 2016

NaveelKabi1

      Monkey is the direct object (what does the cat follow? The cat follows the monkey.), so you would need to put al before the direct object if the direct object is masculine and 'a la' if the direct object is feminine.

      December 1, 2016

WIL4001

      It is sigue instead of siguen because there is only one monkey. If there were 2 or more monkeys, it would be -en For example, If I say " Ellos corren." it works because there are more than one boy, but if I say "El corren." it does not work because the ending is plural but there is only one boy.

      Hope I helped u ;) Puppylover123456789 ;)

      June 7, 2016

AliyahAbid

      Why is it not "the monkey goes to the cat"?

      December 9, 2016

Andreaja69

      Ir a = to go to; seguir = to follow

      August 5, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

      hello we meet again how have you been so far cause i'm fine :D

      August 28, 2017

JoshuaTisc

      I thought the monkey CHASES the WEASEL.

      March 29, 2017

veesmith

      Since when does "al" mean "after".

      September 18, 2017

Andreaja69

      'Al' normally means 'to the' or 'at the', but you don't need to translate 'al' at all in this sentence: "The monkey follows the cat."

      September 18, 2017

Jang101

      what is sigue?

      September 29, 2017

Andreaja69

      'Sigue' is the third person of the verb 'seguir', to follow, used for he/she/it/you (usted). "The monkey 'follows' the cat." 'Seguir' is what is called a radical changing verb, in that the 'e' of the infinitive changes to 'i' in the first, second and third person singular and the third person plural.

      September 30, 2017

Iangardner777

      Oh, George... you're so curioso.

      April 16, 2018

tamj0rd2

      What does sigues mean?

      August 16, 2016

Andreaja69

      You follow

      August 5, 2017

iamanand__

      Al means "to the " , no?

      November 2, 2016

Andreaja69

      It does in many cases, but here the 'a' is what is called the 'personal a' and is placed after the verb when referring to people or, sometimes, animals. It does not need to be translated.

      September 30, 2017

Carsha1

      I got the translation right but I'm confused on why we have to use 'al' instead of 'el' . Shouldn't it be "El mono sigue el gato." or if my guess is right, we use al in order to avoid repetition of el and to avoid confusion. Is my guess right? Please help me :(

      June 14, 2017

Andreaja69

      It does in many cases, but here the 'a' is what is called the 'personal a' and is placed after the verb when referring to people or, sometimes, animals. It does not need to be translated.

      September 30, 2017

Mikechibuzor

      Could any one please explain why there is "al" instead of "el" ?

      July 19, 2017

Andreaja69

      The 'personal a' is used after the verb when it refers to a person or a pet.

      February 9, 2018

MalikatetheGreat

      Still a better love story than Twilight.

      July 22, 2017

Jayesh_Bhaware

      Seems suspicious.

      August 26, 2017

kirakrakra

      Really. REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA, the highest authority on the Spanish language, says exactly the same. My earlier link is based on that. SEE HERE: http://dle.rae.es/?id=XT8l8aE

      August 26, 2017

CJ4316

      I still dont understand why its "sigue" and not a different ending?

      October 15, 2017

Andreaja69

      The verb is 'seguir', 'to follow'. The third part of this verb in the present tense, referring to 'it', that is to say, 'the monkey, is 'sigue'. It is one of a group of verbs that changes the vowel from the infinitive 'e' in parts of the present tense to 'i'.

      October 15, 2017

AbbyMarsh9

      Poor cat...

      October 29, 2017

leachybby

      what is a good way to remember he/she/it for seguir-to follow?

      October 30, 2017

Andreaja69

      In Engish or in Spanish?

      February 28, 2018

ScratchSlash

      So, first the cat was laying on the monkey

      February 9, 2018

Andreaja69

      Laying what? An egg maybe? Or perhaps it's 'lying'.!

      February 9, 2018

AngelaHepp

      The only choice that was given was goes not after

      February 28, 2018

Andreaja69

      'Seguir' is 'to follow', but you could use 'goes after', although clearly not 'goes' by itself.

      February 28, 2018

NaomiJ2000

      And why would a monkey do this?

      April 6, 2018

Zola-Magician

      Why is 'The monkey goes to the cat' incorrect?

      May 10, 2018

Andreaja69

      El verbo 'seguir' no significa 'to go' sino 'to follow. 'The monkey follows the cat.'

      May 10, 2018

BruceGirrell

      I understand that al is a contraction of a and el, but why is the personal "a" being used here? Why is there "a el" to make a contraction from in the first place? Do the monkey and cat have a relationship going? Why is it not simply "El mono sigue el gato"?

      May 20, 2018

kirakrakra

      The cat is supposed to have a relationship with some human beings and thereby becomes "humanized"

      May 22, 2018

Lexi901620

      Whaaaaa

      May 30, 2018

AbAb1030

      Why is "The monkey goes after the cat."? Not "The monkey goes on the cat"(That's according to the hints...)

      July 27, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.