"Apples cost that."

Translation:Mae afalau'n costio hynny.

5/16/2016, 3:29:48 AM

2 Comments


jeff121271

Is there a significant difference between hwnna and hynny?

5/16/2016, 3:29:48 AM

ibisc
Mod

hwnna - that (masculine or indeterminate, singular)

hynny - that (abstract singular, or any plural)

  • Mae'r car hwnna'n hen iawn - That car is very old
  • Mae'r ceir hynny'n newydd sbon - Those cars are brand new
  • Ond erbyn hynny, bydd pawb yn gwybod hynny! - But by then, everybody will know that!
  • Mae'r heddlu'n credu hynny, hefyd - The police believe that, too
5/16/2016, 4:27:28 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.