"In der Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen."

Translation:Beggars can't be choosers.

January 22, 2014

78 Comments


hadasi2013

in times of need [even] the devil eats flies

March 15, 2014

chrizzi

Thank you! I was so confused.

July 22, 2014

DBMarkoff

Danke! The translations of idioms they offer don't really help me learn if I don't know what it actually means.

June 13, 2016

jonasura

I agree! it is confusing to me that it doesn't' literally translate.

October 17, 2016

lynneo

I agree, DBMarkoff. Thank you for saying this, and thank you, hadasi2013, for clarifying the direct translation, so its analogy is clearer than Duo's!

January 1, 2017

PrinceStolas

yes, like "One hand washes the other" was translated as "I'll scratch your back if you scratch mine" what is this supposed to lead to? "I have to go scratch the laundry, see you"

January 9, 2018

JodhbirSac

Thanks. I thought they were asking us to eat some kind of devil flies.

June 13, 2015

laprincesaaleman

That sounds so hardcore metal lol, eating devil flies..

July 6, 2016

Somaia4

Danke!

August 4, 2014

BakusPrzemyslawa

That makes sense

September 24, 2014

BBBlues

Thanks

July 10, 2014

UserAa

Danke (:

September 7, 2014

BakusPrzemyslawa

Challenging

November 18, 2014

vejj

Thank you!

December 31, 2014

Juanba76

Thank you

September 27, 2015

QParticle

Thanks! Have 3 lingots.

September 20, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

They still marked it wrong for me

March 20, 2017

VivianeCar501422

why the word "even" in brackets?

April 12, 2017

Katherle

Because the original German sentence doesn't contain the word "even" (= German: "sogar"), but adding it clarifies the meaning.

April 12, 2017

Jaqlin1

There is no way I would have gotten that translation! lol

March 7, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Stimmt... ich auch. >.<

March 22, 2014

Lehrjunge

I've seen somewhere that this one means "It's any port in a storm". well....

March 11, 2014

Katherle

That's a valid alternative translation. Report it so they can add it.

http://goo.gl/hV0Je7

March 11, 2014

hergrace8

That's what I came up with, too. Thanks!

May 31, 2014

Mamnoon

this is insane ! this level is so hard !!

July 11, 2014

fletch.andrews

I interpreted it as "desperate times call for desperate measures". I feel this could also be an accurate alternative.

March 30, 2014

vcheaux

'desperate times calls for desperate measures' is something different, like rationalizing an unethical behavior to get one's way. whereas 'beggars can't be choosers' means when one is in need, not to be choosy about what is offered..

May 1, 2014

n1m

I'm curious about what the devil refers to in this idiom! I understand the English equivalent, but still. Curious.

March 7, 2014

Katherle

From what I understand, the origins of the idiom are uncertain, but I think there is little doubt that the word "Teufel" ("devil") refers to Satan, the adversary of God. There might be a possible connection with the name "Beelzebub", which is often translated as "The Lord of the Flies" and refers to a demon/the devil in the Bible. In times of need, the devil does not eat what he normally eats (human souls?), but has to make do with flies, i.e. insignificant little insects that are moreover his own subjects. That might be an explanation, but, as I said, the origins of the idiom are apparently unknown.

March 7, 2014

Bush6984

Does this mean to say that the literary work "Lord of the Flies" was supposed to be some reference to Satan? In 6th or 7th grade when we read that, that didn't process at all, so I never put the pieces together until now (15 years later). You can only stretch idiomatic implications/subtleties so far before they're lost.

March 10, 2014

Katherle

Yes, I believe that's how the title is generally understood. See:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_of_the_Flies#The_Lord_of_the_Flies

http://goo.gl/mwkGvx

March 10, 2014

Bush6984

Wow. Mind blown! Thanks for the 15-years-later epiphany!

March 11, 2014

Maaurss

http://www.dw.com/de/in-der-not-frisst-der-teufel-fliegen/l-19120283

I wish I could understand...

I saw an explanation that "Beelzebub" (a name for Satan¹ or a name for one of prominent fallen angels²) is often translated as "The Lord of the Flies" and the meaning of the sentence it'll be something like "in emergency (when there's no food) the devil eats flies". The meaning could be more than this. "In an emergency, the devil wouldn't eat only flies, but his fellows"¹.

Also I thought the words "Teufel Fliegen" might be "Lord of the Flies". Trying to examinate the phrase, I see that the verb is "fressen" not "essen". Maybe because the "Teufel" is not a human, and he's treated like an animal. Beelzebub is also treated like the demon of gluttony², so I just can't understand the real meaning of this phrase to German people. We can think that "when you have nothing, the devil is on you". Some people are capable doing everything.

Can you understand my thoughts? Like Dostoievsky said in Crime and Punishment "the poor can be honest, but the miserable cannot be." About this we can expand this thought to someone who's not have no money, but anyone who has a miserable soul (in a figured way. Soul can be understand like "the person's personality" or "the person's character". I'm not saying this in a religious way). Those people can do everything 'cause they're hungry (in a figured way) and they can pass through everybody. They're hungry and they can even eat (in a figured way) other people, just like the people who are corrupt do.

Another way to think about the phrase is like the example I think would fit in Duolingo's sugestion: when some guy did not study for a test and he does not know anything and he has an opportunity to look the test of his classmate who didn't study too, he might think "In der Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen". I'm wondering myself if the German people use this proverb in the same situation as the native english speaker use "Beggars can't be choosers" or "any port in a storm".

Just to say, I'm not a native english speaker, and I'm studying english yet. Because of this, might be some wrong things in this text.

PS.: I didn't find in english the link 1.

November 18, 2016

Mythdael

I said in hard times the devil eats flies. Why is this wrong?

June 11, 2014

sam.vimes.

I said the same thing my guess is it doesn't recognise the alternate english use of hard...

Going to report it as an alternate translation.

July 7, 2014

kowtropic

I think you would have to include "even" in hard times the devil eats flies

August 6, 2014

rickarooo

"In the hardship you gobble the devils flies"

Lol i have no idea when it comes to these idioms! Having fun though

June 3, 2014

Chenlafille

Sometimes the meaning itself taught me something.

January 28, 2015

manita.cha

I'm not native of English and German,so I'm curious. Why "In der Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen" can translate to "Beggars can't be choosers"?

June 17, 2014

Katherle

Idioms and proverbs vary a lot from language to language; they are closely connected to a specific language and culture. For this reason, you normally don't translate them literally, but have to look for an idiom/proverb in the target language that has a similar meaning, even though the wording might be different. "Zur Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen" means that there are situations in life in which you have to accept an inferior product/food, etc., because it's better than nothing and you don't really have a choice. The English idiom "Beggars can't be choosers" has a similar meaning. Maybe you can even think of an idiom with a similar meaning in your own language.

June 18, 2014

sam.vimes.

Both basically seem to mean that you take what you can get. Like if you haven't eaten all day and someone offers you a banana you'd take it even though you don't like banana's because you're too hungry to be picky about it.

July 7, 2014

Sagher

I just write "I don't know what that means" as translation. ...

August 28, 2014

carriekate

I just write all the literal meanings of the words in the order given and hope I get lucky!

August 28, 2014

Abranisu

I put "The Devil flies in distress." Dont ask me why.

September 28, 2014

Teresa624701

What's wrong with "needs must when the devil drives"?

January 21, 2015

JackVMacK

I've reported "needs must as the devil drives" as another English idiom expressing this sentiment.

February 16, 2015

plimushko

In Russian there is an idiom "The crawler is fish in lack of fish" - "на безрыбье и рак рыба". But to English analogue its closer "дарёному коню в зубы не смотрят" - they don't look at a given's horse teeth

October 6, 2015

Meg50282

Could this also be translated by the expression ' Needs must when the Devil drives?

June 19, 2016

Scythe_Zephyr

i think it would really help if duolingo not only showed the realistic translation of what it means as well as the literal translation of the phrase, and also some other possible translations of the idiom

December 21, 2017

Quixotis

Literal translation?

January 22, 2014

Katherle

The literal translation would be something like "When in need (= when no other food is available), the devil eats flies." But it's an idiom and can't really be translated literally.

die Not = need, distress

fressen (er frisst) = to eat (he eats) (usually used with animals; for people the verb "essen" is used)

der Teufel = the devil

die Fliege, Pl. die Fliegen = the fly, Pl. the flies

January 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! The noun flies, not the verb! No wonder it wouldn't work for me.

March 7, 2014

GwenFaye

I was wondering why Fliegen was capitalized. Doink. Thanks for the help!

March 13, 2014

dunk999

I think this one can be translated literally. We may not use the idiom in English, but people can understand it.

June 13, 2014

DavidBuxto1

Bingo... this should be true for all idioms when learning them. Know what the literal translation is, and enjoy learning the meaning of them, rather than grasping at loosely equivalent ones in another language.

August 15, 2016

dunk999

I got into a big argument with someone over this in the Italian language unit. It's been a while, but the sentence translates literally to "rare as white flies" in English. Duolingo was looking for "rare as hen's teeth". I, for one, an native English speaker, had never heard the expression, "rare as hen's teeth", so I was flummoxed and said the literal translations of these folk sayings / idioms should be the main translation. Someone disagreed, strongly, and stated that I'd never be able to master another language if I couldn't stuff an Italian saying into a "close-enough" English one.

August 15, 2016

DavidBuxto1

Whoever disagreed is full of baloney. I lived in Argentina and learned to speak Spanish fluently. I feel there is more value in learning the actual translation and then understanding the meaning of it. Parroting a memorised idiom, backed with only a loose understanding of its approximate meaning in another language, is beyond amateur and should be shunned as a negative transfer practice. I'm disappointed duo lingo is doing that here. It's lazy.

August 15, 2016

crystal9

sorry , that was 'beggars'

June 12, 2014

RamiMagdi1

"Not" has feminine gender, however the sentence says "der" not "die" why is that?

July 25, 2014

Katherle

The preposition "in" is followed by either the dative or the accusative cases. If it refers to time ("when does something happen?"), it's followed by the dative case. That's why die Not (feminine nominative) becomes in der Not (feminine dative). The article "der" isn't only used for masculine nominative, but also for some cases of feminine and plural nouns.

See this table:

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-Art/Art-Def.html?darj=1lang=en

July 26, 2014

RamiMagdi1

thank you for your helpful reply.

August 4, 2014

Daenerys-S

I put "In the distress you are eating the devil flies." Nailed it.

August 4, 2014

themightykc

Isn't 'cannot' actually written together, without a space??

August 7, 2014

Factknowhow

How in the Sam hell am I supposed to know that?

September 15, 2014

BenLyddall

I GOT, IN THE DISTRESS EAT THE DEVIL FLY. WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY GERMAN?!

September 22, 2014

DenDragani

Ich denke das DER NOT in english can auch wie EMERGENCY übersetzten sein!

October 16, 2014

splufty

When I came across this, I first guessed 'in your suffering you eat what the devil flies' and guessed maybe fliegen meant 'toss' or 'throw'. Obviously I have a long way to go.

October 21, 2014

HeinrichDr

When you are in distress everybody leaves , even the devel flees. I can not see ,what has beggars got to do with it....why would you say ...beggars can't be choosers. If I understand the German idiom ..in a emergency (need) feeds (Frisst) even the devil lieves you ....flies away In distress nobody helps not even the devil.. You German preaker help

November 12, 2014

Katherle

"Fliegen" is capitalized in this sentence, which tells you that it's a noun. "Fliegen" (flies) are insects:

alt text

In other contexts, "fliegen" can also be used as a verb (to fly, e.g. Vögel fliegen - Birds fly). When used as a verb, however, "fliegen" is only capitalized at the beginning of a sentence, not in the middle of it. "To flee" (German: flüchten) is a different verb. "Frisst" means "eats", and is generally used instead of "isst" (eats) when talking about animals or animal-like eating habits. If you want to use the English verb "to feed" in the sense of "to eat" and with an object, you need a preposition, IMO (e.g. He feeds on flies). If you need further clarification, please read the other comments in this thread.

November 12, 2014

BhaskarDee

A similar idiom in hindi goes likes this In hard times you even make an ass ( donkey) your master. Majburi me gadhe ko bhi baap banana padta hai.

January 27, 2015

mariabrutt

Is there a similar idiom in French?

June 19, 2016

Katarina270910

In Slovene: V sili hudič še muhe žre. Exactly the same. I wonder what is the origin, too bad Duolingo doesn't explain that.

January 4, 2017

villyh

Why not "In times of need one can not choose"?

April 24, 2017

ellenrixford

in time of need the Devil eats flies is correct.

September 17, 2017

Andie38

Magyar tanulótársaimnak/ In Hungarian- similar way as in English: "Éhes ember nem válogat." (SZTAKI szótár)

.

October 23, 2017

schamiiim

in persian we say: i you really be hungry, you will eat stone!

November 9, 2017

HoroTanuki

Buy why does the devil eat flies when in distress?

November 11, 2017

hechap
December 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.