Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La casa se convierte en un hotel."

Translation:The house turns into a hotel.

5 years ago

14 Comments


azlepianist

I tried "the house converts to a hotel." How is that different than "the house turns into a hotel?"

5 years ago

Bongers
Bongers

That was my guess too and it was accepted, I guess it got added as a correct translation?

5 years ago

foolonthehill

that's strange, se is used for passive sentences. 'the house is converted into a hotel' is a passive sentence and 'the house turns into a hotel' I'm quite sure is an active sentence, correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

manin
manin

How about "The house is being converted into a hotel."?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My first impression from duolingo's translation is the house merely has a capability to transform into a hotel. A large house /"bed and breakfast" that might have a lot of rooms but only is open to guests a limited number of days per year. In other words the change process may be merely rotating a sign that says "we are open" Your translation gives me the impression some major "remolding" maybe taking place currently.

5 years ago

slowmotionfro

doesn't the se means oneself? so this should be the house converts itself into a hotel right?

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Literally spanish texts say you are right, but the intent is to convey the passive voice. It is quite odd, but that is how they do it.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

"The house is converted into an hotel" was suggested by the drop down box as convierte was a new word. When I tried the it in 3 translators, "La casa se convierte en un hotel" came up.

5 years ago

madmcmurphy
madmcmurphy

that's exactly what I thought and did...

5 years ago

meghanmckellar

This translation is incredibly wrong. "House's" is possessive.

5 years ago

lised65

not sure where "house's" comes into this...can you explain?

4 years ago

Bisade

is: 'the house converts itself into a hotel' also acceptable? seeing as the 'se' is reflexive

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I believe " the house is converted into a hotel" is better. It was accepted.

4 years ago

evanw2

Preparation for the monopoly game.

4 years ago