"Take two."

Translation:Weźcie dwa.

May 16, 2016

8 Comments


WUra13

Why not bierzcie dwa?

May 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No reason, just no one thought about it. Maybe it sounds a bit less... polite? sophisticated? Anyway, it was reported by one of the moderators and should be accepted soon.

May 16, 2016

Glyn617152

'weżcie dwa' am I right in thinking this is 3rd person plural of this sentence? What would 3rd person singular be . . . . weżesz dwa?? Or have I miss understand and this is a command structure?

February 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, this is imperative, a 'command structure'.

"Weźcie" (it's Ź and not Ż, an 'accent' and not a dot) is 2nd person plural. "Weź" would be 2nd person singular.

Imperative for 3rd person is constructed differently and I don't think it's taught in this course, although frankly, it's a lot simpler. You use the word "Niech" and then use a form for 3rd person.

So you'd have "On weźmie" (He will take) and "Oni wezmą" (They will take), and then "Niech on weźmie" (Let him take - this would be the imperative?) and "Niech oni wezmą" (Let them take).

(It's "WILL take" because it's perfective, and perfective verbs do not have present tense.)

February 3, 2017

oyvei

My concern is with "dwoje". Doesn't this mean " two people" like Russian "двое", which cannot be used for 2 inanimate objects? Shouldn't "dwa" be used in this particular context?

September 27, 2017

Okcydent

Not necessarily. Dwoje/troje/czworo ... can be used to denote:

  • group of people of different gender;
  • kids, young animals (here, it can be perceived as bookish)
  • plurale tantum (pluralia tantum) - verb that has only plural number: like: spodnie (trousers/pangs), okulary (glasses), skrzypce (violin), zajęcia (hm, courses at university?)
September 27, 2017

LICA98

weźmij?

July 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sounds archaic.

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.