1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The fish bites the bicycle."

"The fish bites the bicycle."

Translation:Con cá cắn cái xe đạp.

May 16, 2016

27 Comments


dd721411

I'm I still living on Earth?

June 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Alright, who tried to pedal in the shallows on bicycle? I just hope it wasn't a barracuda, because a flat tire would not be a good thing. That could cause someone to fall off the bike and the person could get bitten as well. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barracuda

July 24, 2016

dd721411

I first thought about a shallow river full of pirañas. :(

July 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Am I scared of some of these creatures on this earth? YES!!! I still love this world and all its creatures anyway!

So how do we say barracuda and piranha in Vietnamese, in case someone is trying to warn me about the water?

Oh, here is the same Wikipedia article in Vietnamese: https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1_nh%E1%BB%93ng

Cá nhồng for barracuda.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piranha https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1_r%C4%83ng_%C4%91ao

Cá răng đao for piranha which are not nearly as aggressive as the barracuda, but school together for protection from their enemies. Some how a school of fish with jaws like that is very scary to me.

July 25, 2016

vngdhuyen

oceans, lakes and rivers are so polluted, I'm not even surprised....

September 30, 2018

NguynPho

I don't know

February 27, 2019

RowanM.1

I know Duolingo is (in)famous for some of the bizarre and wacky sentences in many of its courses, but the Vietnamese one just about takes the cake for the craziest. I guess it's about learning similar tones and letter combinations, as well as practising classifiers, and that's fair enough. I know crazy sentences can also be useful for remembering certain words and structures better. I'm a fan of them, as general rule. But there is such a thing as overkill, maybe, or too much craziness?

Perhaps something to keep in mind if this course is ever revised. I'm not saying nutty sentences like this should be done away with, more that a bit of additional normality wouldn't go amiss.

May 22, 2019

awayhegoes

Yes! Especially if, instead of reinforcing obscure vocabulary, Duolingo could quickly add in or reinforce words like ride/have, words that would be extremely beneficial in this context!

June 24, 2019

Grokford

Okay, but whyyyy

November 12, 2016

minhnhatrang

Should that not be chiếc instead of cái xe đạp_

September 9, 2016

dd721411

Both classifiers "cái" and "chiếc" would go well with "xe đạp". Any problem?

September 10, 2016

kentkyp

The fish bites the bicycle. ==> fish's teeth so hard?

December 29, 2016

TobyBartels

Might as well, it doesn't need it.

June 22, 2017

StewartMM

I think Duolingo has a problem, when I write "đạp" or other vowels with a low tone sometimes it marks it as a typo even though it's written perfectly correctly. I think it's a software glitch involving the backspace key; if I don't type it right the first time and have to backspace to correct it doesn't see the correction.

December 26, 2017

dd721411

What operating system and what keyboard are you using? Many default VN keyboard on Windows and Android don't play well with Duolingo. You should try Unikey for Windows and Laban Key or SwiftKey for Android. Cheers!

February 14, 2018

EthanHuynh3

This is so random that whoever wrote this wasn't even trying.

January 8, 2018

EnzoNguyen14

Con cá cắn xe đạp - ís enough

May 3, 2018

Gr34tPyr3n33s

why tho

September 28, 2018

lewe2k6

A fish can bite a bicycle ?

July 31, 2017

TomerBarkay

Very useful...

August 19, 2017

HerrEktor

Like a fish without a bicycle

May 30, 2016

SeanTVT

i think the fish might be very BIG

June 18, 2016

MattHeger

or just very hungry :-)

July 6, 2016

HoangMinhLong

Is a shark?

August 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.