1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The fish bites the bicycle."

"The fish bites the bicycle."

Translation:Con cá cắn cái xe đạp.

May 16, 2016

15 Comments


dd721411

I'm I still living on Earth?


vngdhuyen

oceans, lakes and rivers are so polluted, I'm not even surprised....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Alright, who tried to pedal in the shallows on bicycle? I just hope it wasn't a barracuda, because a flat tire would not be a good thing. That could cause someone to fall off the bike and the person could get bitten as well. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barracuda


dd721411

I first thought about a shallow river full of pirañas. :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Am I scared of some of these creatures on this earth? YES!!! I still love this world and all its creatures anyway!

So how do we say barracuda and piranha in Vietnamese, in case someone is trying to warn me about the water?

Oh, here is the same Wikipedia article in Vietnamese: https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1_nh%E1%BB%93ng

Cá nhồng for barracuda.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piranha https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1_r%C4%83ng_%C4%91ao

Cá răng đao for piranha which are not nearly as aggressive as the barracuda, but school together for protection from their enemies. Some how a school of fish with jaws like that is very scary to me.


RowanM.1

I know Duolingo is (in)famous for some of the bizarre and wacky sentences in many of its courses, but the Vietnamese one just about takes the cake for the craziest. I guess it's about learning similar tones and letter combinations, as well as practising classifiers, and that's fair enough. I know crazy sentences can also be useful for remembering certain words and structures better. I'm a fan of them, as general rule. But there is such a thing as overkill, maybe, or too much craziness?

Perhaps something to keep in mind if this course is ever revised. I'm not saying nutty sentences like this should be done away with, more that a bit of additional normality wouldn't go amiss.


awayhegoes

Yes! Especially if, instead of reinforcing obscure vocabulary, Duolingo could quickly add in or reinforce words like ride/have, words that would be extremely beneficial in this context!


Grokford

Okay, but whyyyy


EthanHuynh3

This is so random that whoever wrote this wasn't even trying.


UFO_Boi

Sentences like this make me cringe and deter me from using Duolingo to learn Vietnamese.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.